The 2020 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 13-26. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 2-7 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Games with dates and times listed in bold print and underlined were rescheduled starts or postponements, caused by winter weather.

2020 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 1A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


1A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 1
   
   
MMCRU  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 West Bend-Mallard At MMCRU MMCRU 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG1    71-34G12 
 At West Bend-MallardGTRA Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 GTRA45-44  At MMCRU 
      
 Gehlen Catholic  Gehlen Catholic
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG2  64-50
 At LeMars, Gehlen CatholicGehlen Catholic  
 George-Little Rock58-38G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Storm Lake St. Mary's At LeMars, Gehlen Catholic Gehlen Catholic 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    60-51 
 At Storm Lake, St. Mary'sStorm Lake St. Mary's 
 Fort Dodge St. Edmond 56-29  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Gehlen Catholic
 Kingley-Pierson  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  73-63
 At Kingsley-PiersonKingsley-Pierson At LeMars 
 Remsen St. Mary's66-31G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Siouxland Christian At Kingsley-Pierson Kingsley-Pierson
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    63-47G13 
At Siouxland ChristianSiouxland Christian Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 River Valley 50-46  At Kingsley-Pierson 
       Kingsley-Pierson
 Akron-Westfield    61-54
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Akron-WestfieldAkron-Westfield   
 Trinity Christian59-35G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn At Akron-Westfield Akron-Westfield   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    46-33 
 At Hartley-Melvin-SanbornHartley-Melvin-Sanborn  
 Harris-Lake Park54-11   


1A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 2
   
   
Bishop Garrigan  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Mason City Newman Catholic At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Bishop Garrigan 
 Saturday, Feb. 15, 5 PMG1    83-29G12 
 At Mason City, NewmanMason City Newman Catholic Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Northwood-Kensett60-19  At Algona, Bishop Garrigan 
      
 AGWSR  Bishop Garrigan
 Saturday, Feb. 15, 7 PMG2  61-41
 At Ackley, AGWSRAGWSR  
 North Iowa56-19G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 BCLUW At Ackley, AGWSR AGWSR 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    49-31 
 At Conrad, BCLUWBCLUW 
 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 49-33  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Bishop Garrigan
 Colo-Nesco  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  63-46
 At Colo-NescoColo-Nesco At Hampton-Dumont 
 North Tama74-42G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Dunkerton At Colo-Nesco Colo-Nesco
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    44-27G13 
At DunkertonDunkerton Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Waterloo Christian 48-33  At Eldora, South Hardin 
       East Buchanan
 East Buchanan    38-20
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Winthrop, East BuchananEast Buchanan   
 Don Bosco65-14G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 North Butler At Winthrop, East Buchanan East Buchanan   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    69-24 
 At Greene, North ButlerNorth Butler  
 Valley Lutheran60-11   


1A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 3
   
   
Saint Ansgar  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Janesville At Saint Ansgar Saint Ansgar 
 Saturday, Feb. 15, 7 PMG1    48-41G12 
 At JanesvilleJanesville Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Rockford53-48  At Charles City 
      
 Clarksville  Saint Ansgar
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG2  67-64
 At ClarksvilleClarksville  
 West Central53-17G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Riceville At Clarksville Clarksville 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    75-36 
 At RicevilleRiceville 
 Nashua-Plainfield 50-37  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Saint Ansgar
 Central Elkader  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  60-51
 At Elkader, CentralCentral Elkader At New Hampton 
 Edgewood-Colesburg52-30G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Tripoli At Elkader, Central Central Elkader
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    71-50G13 
At TripoliTripoli Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Wapsie Valley 57-49  At North Fayette Valley 
       Central Elkader
 Turkey Valley    43-26
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Jackson Jct., Turkey ValleyTurkey Valley   
 Starmont66-22G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Kee High At Jackson Jct., Turkey Valley Turkey Valley   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    55-52 
 At Lansing, KeeKee High  
 South Winneshiek52-18   


1A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 4
   
   
Marquette Catholic  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Prince of Peace At Bellevue, Marquette Marquette Catholic 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG1    62-45G12 
 At Clinton, Prince of PeacePrince of Peace Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Easton Valley46-26  At Bellevue, Marquette 
      
 Calamus-Wheatland  Marquette Catholic
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG2  46-35
 At Calamus-WheatlandCalamus-Wheatland  
 Midland56-28G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Central City At Calamus-Wheatland Calamus-Wheatland 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    47-39 
 At Central CityCentral City 
 Lisbon 48-41  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Marquette Catholic
 Burlington Notre Dame  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  57-49
 At Burlington, Notre DameBurlington Notre Dame At Pleasant Valley 
 WACO55-23G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Winfield-Mount Union At Burlington, Notre Dame Burlington Notre Dame
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    71-25G13 
At Winfield-Mount UnionWinfield-Mount Union Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Highland 42-41  At Burlington, Notre Dame 
       Burlington Notre Dame
 Lone Tree    69-49
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Lone TreeLone Tree   
 Hillcrest Academy59-16G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Holy Trinity Catholic At Lone Tree Lone Tree   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    59-52 
 At Burlington, Holy TrinityHoly Trinity Catholic  
 New London52-44   


1A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 5
   
   
Montezuma  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Baxter At Montezuma Montezuma 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG1    68-44G12 
 At BaxterBaxter Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 BGM59-32  At Montezuma 
      
 Meskwaki Settlement  Montezuma
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG2  68-49
 At Meskwaki SettlementMeskwaki Settlement  
 HLV68-45G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Collins-Maxwell At Meskwaki Settlement Collins-Maxwell 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    53-23 
 At Collins-MaxwellCollins-Maxwell 
 GMG 50-33  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Montezuma
 Springville  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  77-57
 At SpringvilleSpringville At Iowa City, West 
 Cedar Valley Christian74-15G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Iowa Valley At Iowa City, Liberty Springville
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    62-33G13 
At Marengo, Iowa ValleyIowa Valley Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Belle Plaine 39-26  At Iowa City, City High 
       Springville
 Sigourney    63-43
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At SigourneySigourney   
 Keota64-13G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 English Valleys At Sigourney Sigourney   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    61-23 
 At English ValleysEnglish Valleys  
 Tri-County49-23   


1A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 6
   
   
North Mahaska  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Southeast Warren At North Mahaska North Mahaska 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG1    60-28G12 
 At Liberty Center, SE WarrenSoutheast Warren Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Ankeny Christian54-7  At North Mahaska 
      
 Lynnville-Sully  North Mahaska
 Friday, Feb. 14, 7 PMG2  49-34
 At Lynnville-SullyLynnville-Sully  
 Twin Cedars58-24G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Melcher-Dallas At Lynnville-Sully Lynnville-Sully 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    61-34 
 At Melcher-DallasGrand View Christian 
 Grand View Christian 69-38  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Martensdale-St. Marys
 Lamoni  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  41-39
 At LamoniLamoni At Pleasantville 
 East Union50-45G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Seymour At Lamoni Lamoni
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    57-29G13 
At SeymourSeymour Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Moulton-Udell 60-52  At Lamoni 
       Martensdale-St. Marys
 Martensdale-St. Marys    55-40
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Martensdale-St. MarysMartensdale-St. Marys   
 Murray66-32G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Wayne At Martensdale-St. Marys Martensdale-St. Marys   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    60-41 
 At Corydon, WayneWayne  
 Moravia55-36   


1A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 7
   
   
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Sidney At Exira/EH-K Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG1    66-49G12 
 At SidneySidney Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Fremont-Mills53-36  At Exira/EH-K 
      
 Stanton  Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG2  60-50
 At StantonStanton  
 Diagonal73-30G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Audubon At Stanton Stanton 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    50-38 
 At AudubonAudubon 
 Orient-Macksburg 77-37  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     St. Albert
 Central Decatur  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  65-54
 At Decatur, CentralCentral Decatur At Harlan 
 Mormon Trail61-11G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Lenox At Decatur, Central Central Decatur
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    57-17G13 
At LenoxLenox Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Bedford 51-50  At Creston 
       St. Albert
 St. Albert    60-55
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Council Bluffs, St. AlbertSt. Albert   
 Essex92-27G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 East Mills At Council Bluffs, St. Albert St. Albert   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    52-47 
 At Afton, East MillsEast Mills  
 Southwest Valley43-29   


1A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 8
   
   
Newell-Fonda  
G8  
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Westwood At Newell-Fonda Newell-Fonda 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG1    84-36G12 
 At Sloan, WestwoodWestwood Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 West Harrison93-37  At Newell-Fonda 
      
 Paton-Churdan  Newell-Fonda
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG2  76-18
 At Paton-ChurdanPaton-Churdan  
 Coon Rapids-Bayard67-56G9  
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Glidden-Ralston Paton-Churdan Paton-Churdan 
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG3    48-39 
 At Glidden-RalstonGlidden-Ralston 
 Ar-We-Va 65-32  Wed., Feb. 26, 7 PMG14 
     Newell-Fonda
 Woodbury Central  CHAMPION
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG4  83-50
 At Moville, Woodbury CentralWoodbury Central At Cherokee, Washington 
 Whiting86-34G10    
    Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Boyer Valley At Moville, Woodbury Central Woodbury Central
Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG5    59-35G13 
At Boyer ValleyWoodbine Friday, Feb. 21, 7 PM 
 Woodbine 58-56  At Denison 
       Woodbury Central
 CAM    43-32
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG6   
 At Anita, CAMCAM   
 Griswold74-20G11   
  Tuesday, Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Heartland Christian At Anita, CAM CAM   
 Thursday, Feb. 13, 7 PMG7    59-28 
 At Iowa School For The DeafRiverside  
 Riverside55-52   

Enter your number to get our free mobile app