Iowa High School Volleyball – Class 5A Regional Semifinal Results
Here are the 2015 Class 5A Iowa High School Volleyball State Tournament - Regional Semifinal round results and championship match-ups. The Regional Championship winners will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School State Volleyball Tournament.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
Pairings for each of the eight regional tournaments are listed below.
CLASS 5A : Region 1 Quarterfinal
Sioux City North beat Sioux City West, 3-1
CLASS 5A : Region 1 Semifinals
Sioux City (East) beat Sioux City North, 3-0
Ankeny Centennial beat Waukee, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 1 Championship
Sioux City North vs. Ankeny Centennial on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
CLASS 5A : Region 2 Quarterfinal
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 3-1
CLASS 5A : Region 2 Semifinals
West Des Moines Valley beat Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 3-0
West Des Moines Dowling Catholic beat Des Moines East, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 2 Championship
West Des Moines Valley vs. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
CLASS 5A : Region 3 Quarterfinal
Indianola beat Ottumwa, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 3 Semifinals
Southeast Polk beat Indianola , 3-0
Johnston beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 3 Championship
Southeast Polk vs. Johnston on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
CLASS 5A : Region 4 Quarterfinal
Urbandale beat Ames, 3-1
CLASS 5A : Region 4 Semifinals
Marshalltown beat Urbandale , 3-0
Cedar Falls beat Fort Dodge, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 4 Championship
Marshalltown vs. Cedar Falls on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
CLASS 5A : Region 5 Quarterfinal
Des Moines Lincoln beat Des Moines North, 3-0 )
CLASS 5A : Region 5 Quarterfinal
Ankeny beat Des Moines Lincoln, 3-0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 5 Championship
Ankeny vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
CLASS 5A : Region 6 Quarterfinal
Waterloo West beat Cedar Rapids Washington, 3-2
CLASS 5A : Region 6 Semifinals
Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Waterloo West, 3-0
Dubuque Hempstead beat Dubuque Senior, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 6 Championship
Cedar Rapids Prairie vs. Dubuque Hempstead on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determned
CLASS 5A : Region 7 Quarterfinal
Iowa City High beat Davenport West, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 7 Semifinals
Iowa City West beat Iowa City High, 3-1
Linn-Mar beat Davenport Central, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 7 Championship
Iowa City West vs. Linn-Mar on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Determined
CLASS 5A : Region 8 Quarterfinal
Burlington beat Muscatine, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 8 Semifinals
Bettendorf beat Burlington , 3-0
Pleasant Valley beat Dubuque North, 3-0
CLASS 5A : Region 8 Championship
Bettendorf vs. Pleasant Valley on Tuesday, November 3 at Site To Be Announced