The 2020 Iowa High School Boys Substate Basketball Tournament runs February 24-March 2. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 9-13 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2020 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A DISTRICT


4A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 1
     
  
 Ankeny   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Ankeny   
  Ankeny
Sioux City West    66-46 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Sioux City, West Fort Dodge   
   65-60 
Fort Dodge    
  Tuesday, March 3, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Fort Dodge 
  
 Sioux City East   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 6 PM 
  At Sioux City, East   
  Sioux City East
Ames 46-43 
Monday, Feb. 24, 6 PMG2   
At Ames Ames   
   68-32 
Sioux City North     


4A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 2
     
  
 Dubuque Senior   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Location   
  Dubuque Senior
Iowa City High    80-58 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Iowa City, City High Iowa City High   
   47-46 
Bettendorf    
  Tuesday, March 3, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Clinton 
  
 Cedar Rapids Prairie   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Cedar Rapids, Prairie   
  Davenport North
Davenport North 55-45 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Davenport, North Davenport North   
   56-42 
Muscatine     


4A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 3
     
  
 Waterloo West   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Waterloo, West   
  Waterloo West
Waterloo East    83-47 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Waterloo, East Cedar Rapids Jefferson   
   70-67 (OT) 
Cedar Rapids Jefferson    
  Tuesday, March 3, 6:30 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids 
  
 North Scott   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Eldridge, North Scott   
  North Scott
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 54-37 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
   59-46 
Cedar Rapids Washington     


4A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 4
     
  
 Cedar Falls   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Cedar Falls   
  Cedar Falls
Linn-Mar    63-40 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Marion, Linn-Mar Linn-Mar   
   67-59 
Western Dubuque    
  Tuesday, March 3, 8 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At U.S. Cellular Center-Cedar Rapids 
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Dubuque, Hempstead   
  Dubuque Hempstead
Iowa City Liberty 52-49 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Iowa City, Liberty Iowa City Liberty   
   84-31 
Clinton     


4A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 5
     
  
 Iowa City West   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Iowa City, West   
  Iowa City West
Ottumwa    58-28 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Ottumwa Ottumwa   
   67-59 
Burlington    
  Tuesday, March 3, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Iowa City, Liberty 
  
 Davenport Central   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Davenport, Central   
  Pleasant Valley
Pleasant Valley 59-47 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Pleasant Valley Pleasant Valley   
   47-32 
Davenport West     


4A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 6
     
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Ankeny, Centennial   
  Ankeny Centennial
Southeast Polk    55-38 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk Des Moines Roosevelt   
   52-49 (OT) 
Des Moines Roosevelt    
  Tuesday, March 3, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk 
  
 Johnston   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Location   
  Johnston
Indianola 65-60 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Indianola Indianola   
   89-53 
Des Moines East     


4A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 7
     
  
 Waukee   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Waukee   
  Waukee
Des Moines Lincoln    54-31 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Des Moines, Lincoln Des Moines Lincoln   
   87-76 
Mason City    
  Tuesday, March 3, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Dallas Center-Grimes 
  
 West Des Moines Valley   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Valley   
  West Des Moines Valley
Des Moines North 90-55 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Des Moines, North Des Moines North   
   72-67 (2OT) 
Marshalltown     


4A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 8
     
  
 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   
 G3 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln   
  Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
Urbandale    42-35 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG1  
At Urbandale Urbandale   
   56-28 
Des Moines Hoover    
  Tuesday, March 3, 7 PMG5 
  WinnerG5
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Iowa Western Community College, Council Bluffs 
  
 West Des Moines Dowling Catholic   
 G4 
 Friday, Feb. 28, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic   
  West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
Lewis Central 50-23 
Monday, Feb. 24, 7 PMG2   
At Council Bluffs, Lewis Central Lewis Central   
   64-50 
Counil Bluffs Thomas Jefferson