The 2020 Iowa High School Boys District Basketball Tournament runs February 17-29. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 9-13 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2020 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A DISTRICT


1A District 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 1
   
   
South O'Brien  
G2  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 MMCRU At Paullina, South O'Brien South O'Brien 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1    73-29G6 
 At MMCRUAkron-Westfield Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 Akron-Westfield73-54  At Paullina, South O'Brien 
      
  South O'Brien
  74-30
Kingsley-Pierson  
G3  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Paullina, South O'Brien Kingsley-Pierson 
    52-43 
Gehlen Catholic 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG8 
  South O'Brien
  CHAMPION
  61-41
George-Little Rock At Sioux Center 
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 At George-Little Rock George-Little Rock
    62-33G7 
Trinity Christian Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
    At Paullina, South O'Brien 
    George-Little Rock
    59-44
   
Hinton   
G5   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM    
 At George-Little Rock Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn   
    79-59 
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  


1A District 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 2
   
   
Bishop Garrigan  
G2  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 Storm Lake St. Mary's At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Bishop Garrigan 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1    83-37G6 
 At Storm Lake, St. Mary'sStorm Lake St. Mary's Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 West Bend-Mallard43-28  At Algona, Bishop Garrigan 
      
  Bishop Garrigan
  76-47
Saint Edmond  
G3  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Saint Edmond 
    61-31 
GTRA 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG8 
  Bishop Garrigan
  CHAMPION
  75-58
Newell-Fonda At Pocahontas Area 
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 At Newell-Fonda Newell-Fonda
    76-23G7 
Paton-Churdan Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
    At Algona, Bishop Garrigan 
    Harris-Lake Park
    79-69
   
Harris-Lake Park   
G5   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM    
 At Newell-Fonda Harris-Lake Park   
    65-46 
Glidden-Ralston  


1A District 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 3
   
   
Lake Mills  
G2  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 Central Springs At Lake Mills Lake Mills 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1    84-31G6 
 At Manly, Central SpringsNorthwood-Kensett Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 Northwood-Kensett51-47  At Lake Mills 
      
  Lake Mills
  79-56
Saint Ansgar  
G3  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Lake Mills Newman Catholic 
    48-47 
Newman Catholic 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG8 
  Lake Mills
  CHAMPION
  62-29
West Hancock At Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 At Britt, West Hancock West Hancock
    58-26G7 
Riceville Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
    At Lake Mills 
    West Hancock
    57-43
   
Rockford   
G5   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM    
 At Britt, West Hancock Rockford   
    56-51 
North Iowa  


1A District 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 4
   
   
Turkey Valley  
G2  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 West Central At Monona, MFL-Mar-Mac Turkey Valley 
 Mon., Feb. 17, 6:30 PMG1    68-34G6 
 At StarmontCentral, Elkader Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 Central, Elkader40-27  At Nashua-Plainfield 
      
  Turkey Valley
  57-44
South Winneshiek  
G3  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 At Nashua-Planfield South Winneshiek 
    51-46 
Nashua-Plainfield 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG8 
  Turkey Valley
  CHAMPION
  42-37
Janesville At New Hampton 
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Nashua-Planfield Janesville
    68-54G7 
Kee High Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
    At Nashua-Plainfield 
    Janesville
    51-44
   
MFL-Mar-Mac   
G5   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM    
 At Monona, MFL-Mar-Mac Tripoli   
    69-67 
Tripoli  


1A District 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 5
   
   
Easton Valley  
G2  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 Starmont At Easton Valley Easton Valley 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 8 PMG1    94-24G6 
 At StarmontClayton Ridge Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 Clayton Ridge65-49  At Easton Valley 
      
  Easton Valley
  61-56
Maquoketa Valley  
G3  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Easton Valley Prince of Peace Prep 
    51-49 
Prince of Peace Prep 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG8 
  Edgewood-Colesburg
  CHAMPION
  59-56
Central City At Cascade 
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 At Central City Central City
    56-39G7 
Marquette Catholic Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
    At Easton Valley 
    Edgewood-Colesburg
    60-32
   
Edgewood-Colesburg   
G5   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM    
 At Central City Edgewood-Colesburg   
    43-28 
East Buchanan  


1A District 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 6
   
   
Alburnett  
G3  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 Iowa Valley At Alburnett Alburnett 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1    71-56G7 
 At Marengo, Iowa ValleyCedar Valley Christian Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 Cedar Valley Christian66-55  At Alburnett 
      
  Wapsie Valley
  61-54
Wapsie Valley  
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Alburnett Wapsie Valley 
    75-67 (OT) 
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG9 
  Wapsie Valley
  CHAMPION
  54-38
Don Bosco At La Porte City, Union 
G5  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 Dunkerton At Belle Plaine Don Bosco
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG2    52-34G8 
 At DunkertonDunkerton Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
 Valley Lutheran 94-21  At Alburnett 
    Don Bosco
    58-34
   
Belle Plaine   
G6   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM    
 At Belle Plaine Belle Plaine   
    72-32 
Waterloo Christian  


1A District 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 7
   
   
Springvile  
G2  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 7 PM  
 Morning Star Academy At Springville Springville 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1    64-29G6 
 At Wyoming, MidlandMorning Star Academy Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
 Midland42-39  At Riverside, Highland 
      
  Springville
  71-62
Lone Tree  
G3  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Stanwood, North Cedar Lone Tree 
    73-72 
Calamus-Wheatland 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG8 
  Springville
  CHAMPION
  59-35
Highland Iowa City, West 
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 7 PM  
 At Riverside, Highland Highland
    47-36G7 
Hillcrest Academy Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
    At Riverside, Highland 
    Highland
    72-68
   
North Cedar   
G5   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM    
 At Stanwood, North Cedar North Cedar   
    76-50 
Lisbon  


1A District 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – DISTRICT 8
   
   
WACO  
G3  
  Thursday, Feb. 20, 7 PM  
 Winfield-Mount Union At Wayland, WACO WACO 
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1    46-38G7 
 At Winfield-Mount UnionWinfield-Mount Union Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:30 PM 
 Columbus Community54-39  At Burlington, Notre Dame 
      
  New London
  60-52
New London  
G4  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 6:30 PM  
 At Burlington, Notre Dame New London 
    53-42 
Wapello 
    Thu., Feb. 27, 7 PMG9 
  Pekin
  CHAMPION
  59-49
Burlington Notre Dame At Mediapolis 
G5  
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 8 PM  
 Sigourney At Burlington, Notre Dame Burlington Notre Dame
 Monday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG2    83-31G8 
 At SigourneySigourney Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 PM 
 Tri-County 63-46  At Burlington, Notre Dame 
    Pekin
    65-32
   
Pekin   
G6   
 Thursday, Feb. 20, 7 PM    
 At Packwood, Pekin Pekin   
    64-45 
Holy Trinity Catholic