2017 Iowa High School Volleyball Class 2A Regional Tournaments
For Class 2A teams, regional matches will be played Oct. 17-31 at various sites across the state. The 2017 Iowa High School Girls State Volleyball Tournament runs Nov. 7-10 at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids.
2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE VOLLEYBALL REGIONALS
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |
Select A Region:
2A Region 1
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 1 | ||||||||||||
Western Christian | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn | At Hull, Western Christian | Western Christian | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Harley | Harley-Melvin-Sanborn | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Emmetsburg | 3-1 | At Hull, Western Christian | |||||||||||
Western Christian | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
West Sioux | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Boyden-Hull | At Hawarden | Boyden-Hull | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-1 | |||||||||||
At Hull, Boyden-Hull | Boyden-Hull | ||||||||||||
South O'Brien | 3-0 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Western Christian | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
West Lyon | At Hull, Boyden-Hull | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Rock Valley | At Inwood | West Lyon | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-0 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Rock Valley | Rock Valley | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Sibley-Ocheyedan | 3-0 | At Inwood | |||||||||||
Central Lyon | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Central Lyon | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
North Union | At Rock Rapids | Central Lyon | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Armstrong | North Union | ||||||||||||
Okoboji | 3-0 |
2A Region 2
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 2 | ||||||||||||
Unity Christian | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Alta-Aurelia | At Orange City, Unity Christian | Unity Christian | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Alta | Alta-Aurelia | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Sioux Center | 3-0 | At Orange City, Unity Christian | |||||||||||
Unity Christian | |||||||||||||
3-2 | |||||||||||||
Hinton | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
River View | At Hinton | Hinton | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-1 | |||||||||||
At Schaller | River View | ||||||||||||
Manson-Northwest Webster | 3-0 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Unity Christian | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Treynor | At Sioux City, East | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Logan-Magnolia | At Treynor | Treynor | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-0 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Logan | Logan-Magnolia | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
MVAOCOU | 3-1 | At Treynor | |||||||||||
Treynor | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Missouri Valley | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Lawton-Bronson | At Missouri Valley | Missouri Valley | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Lawton | Woodbury Central | ||||||||||||
Woodbury Central | 3-2 |
2A Region 3
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 3 | ||||||||||||
Council Bluffs, Saint Albert | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
AHSTW | At Council Bluffs, Saint Albert | Council Bluffs, Saint Albert | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Avoca | Underwood | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Underwood | 3-2 | At Council Bluffs, Saint Albert | |||||||||||
Council Bluffs, Saint Albert | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
ACGC | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Madrid | At Guthrie Center | ACGC | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Madrid | Madrid | ||||||||||||
Panorama | 3-0 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Council Bluffs, Saint Albert | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Tri-Center | At Atlantic (Site Change) | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Woodward-Granger | At Neola | Woodward-Grainger | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-1 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Woodward | Woodward-Granger | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Ogden | 3-0 | At Boone (Site Change) | |||||||||||
Woodward-Grainger | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
IKM-Manning | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Fort Dodge Saint Edmond | At Manning | Fort Dodge Saint Edmond | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-2 | |||||||||||
At Fort Dodge, Saint Edmond | Fort Dodge Saint Edmond | ||||||||||||
Eagle Grove | 3-0 |
2A Region 4
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 4 | ||||||||||||
Sidney | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Southwest Valley | At Sidney | Sidney | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Corning | Southwest Valley | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Nodaway Valley | 3-1 | At Corning | |||||||||||
Sidney | |||||||||||||
3-1 | |||||||||||||
Earlham | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Interstate 35 | At Earlham | Earlham | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Truro | Interstate 35 | ||||||||||||
West Central Valley | 3-1 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Sidney | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Clarinda | At Shenandoah | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Mount Ayr | At Clarinda | Clarinda | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-0 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Mount Ayr | Mount Ayr | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Wayne | 3-0 | At Mount Ayr | |||||||||||
Clarinda | |||||||||||||
3-2 | |||||||||||||
Des Moines Christian | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Pleasantville | At Des Moines Christian | Des Moines Christian | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Pleasantville | Pleasantville | ||||||||||||
Martensdale-St. Marys | 3-0 |
2A Region 5
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 5 | ||||||||||||
Grundy Center | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Hudson | At Grundy Center | Grundy Center | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Hudson | Hudson | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Aplington-Parkersburg | 3-0 | At Grundy Center | |||||||||||
Grundy Center | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Belle Plaine | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
BCLUW | At Belle Plaine | BCLUW | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-2 | |||||||||||
At Conrad | BCLUW | ||||||||||||
East Marshall | 3-0 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Grundy Center | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-1 | |||||||||||||
Van Meter | At Grinnell | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Pella Christian | At Van Meter | Pella Christian | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-1 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Pella, Christian | Pella Christian | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Colfax-Mingo | 3-0 | At Pella High School | |||||||||||
Pella Christian | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Pekin | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Sigourney | At Packwood | Pekin | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Sigourney | Sigourney | ||||||||||||
Cardinal | 3-1 |
2A Region 6
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 6 | ||||||||||||
Lake Mills | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Saint Ansgar | At Lake Mills | Lake Mills | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Saint Ansgar | Saint Ansgar | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
West Fork | 3-1 | At Lake Mills | |||||||||||
Lake Mills | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
South Hamilton | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Central Springs | At Jewell | Central Springs | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-2 | |||||||||||
At Manly | Central Springs | ||||||||||||
Belmond-Klemme | 3-0 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Wapsie Valley | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-1 | |||||||||||||
Wapsie Valley | At Nashua | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Sumner-Fredericksburg | At Fairbank | Wapsie Valley | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-1 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Sumner | Sumner-Fredericksburg | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
MFL-Mar-Mac | 3-0 | At Fairbank | |||||||||||
Wapsie Valley | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
South Winneshiek | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Nashua-Plainfield | At Calmar | South Winneshiek | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Nashua | Nashua-Plainfield | ||||||||||||
Postville | 3-0 |
2A Region 7
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 7 | ||||||||||||
Maquoketa Valley | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
East Buchanan | At Delhi | East Buchanan | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-1 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Winthrop | East Buchanan | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
North Linn | 3-0 | At Jesup | |||||||||||
Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Jesup | At Dike | Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Jesup | Denver | ||||||||||||
Denver | 3-2 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Lisbon | At Delhi | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
North Cedar | At Lisbon | North Cedar | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-0 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Clarence | North Cedar | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Alburnett | 3-0 | At Cascade | |||||||||||
Bellevue | |||||||||||||
3-2 | |||||||||||||
Bellevue | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Cascade | At Bellevue | Bellevue | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-0 | |||||||||||
At Cascade | Cascade | ||||||||||||
Clayton Ridge | 3-1 |
2A Region 8
BACK TO TOP | CLASS 2A – REGION 8 | ||||||||||||
Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||||
G5 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Highland | At Iowa City, Regina | Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G1 | 3-0 | G9 | ||||||||||
At Riverside | West Branch | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
West Branch | 3-1 | At Iowa City, Regina | |||||||||||
Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Van Buren | |||||||||||||
G6 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Danville | At Keosauqua | Van Buren | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G2 | 3-1 | |||||||||||
At Danvlle | Danville | ||||||||||||
Columbus Junction | 3-1 | Tue., Oct. 31, 7:00p | G11 | ||||||||||
Iowa City Regina | |||||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
Wilton | At West Liberty | ||||||||||||
G7 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Wapello | At Wilton | Wilton | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G3 | 3-1 | G10 | ||||||||||
At Wapello | Durant | Thursday, Oct. 26, 7:00p | |||||||||||
Durant | 3-0 | At Wilton | |||||||||||
Wilton | |||||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||||
West Burlington | |||||||||||||
G8 | |||||||||||||
Monday, Oct. 23, 7:00p | |||||||||||||
Mediapolis | At West Burlington | Mediapolis | |||||||||||
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 7:00p | G4 | 3-2 | |||||||||||
At Mediapolis | Mediapolis | ||||||||||||
Louisa-Muscatine | 3-0 |