Class-5A Regional Quarterfinal Scores & Semifinal Pairings – 02/18/2015
The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament began for 16 Class-5A teams playing regional quarterfinal games across Iowa Wednesday night (February 18, 2015).
Each of the winners advanced to regional semifinal games on Saturday, February 21.
The upcoming tournament games (all rounds) begin at 7:00 pm.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-5A state championship game tips-off at 8 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.
CLASS-5A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Sioux City East beat Sioux City North, 69-64
Semifinal: Sioux City East plays at Sioux City West – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Marshalltown vs. Waukee at Waukee – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at HIghest Remaining Seed
Region 2:
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 38-25
Semifinal: Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln plays at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Ankeny at Ames – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 3:
Waterloo West beat Waterloo East, 58-11
Semifinal: Waterloo West plays at West Des Moines Valley – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Ottumwa at Urbandale – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 4:
Des Moines Lincoln beat Des Moines North, 55-10
Semifinal: Des Moines Lincoln plays at Ankeny Centennial – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Des Moines East at Mason City – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 5:
Cedar Rapids Jefferson beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 43-35
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Jefferson plays Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 6:
Muscatine beat Burlington, 61-33
Semifinal: Muscatine plays at Iowa City West – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Davenport West at Pleasant Valley – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 7:
Bettendorf beat Davenport Central, 72-56
Semifinal: Bettendorf plays City High at Iowa City (City High) – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Des Moines Roosevelt at Johnston – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 8:
Dubuque Senior beat Clinton, 48-39
Semifinal: Dubuque Senior plays at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Dubuque Hempstead at Cedar Falls – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***