2015 Iowa High School Girls Basketball Regional Pairings – Class-1A
Class-1A features 113 teams. There are seven 14-team regions and one bracket with 15 teams. All eight regions feature 12 teams playing first-round games on Thursday, February 12, 2015.
Overall, 15 teams in the eight brackets combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, February 17.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless otherwise indicated.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6 p.m. on Friday, March 6.
CLASS-1A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Trinity Christian vs. Remsen-Union at Remson – Thursday, February 12
Remsen-St. Mary's vs. West Sioux at Hawarden – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Hawarden (West Sioux) – Tuesday, February 17
Siouxland Christian vs. Gehlen Catholic at LeMars (Gehlen Catholic) – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Central Lyon at Rock Rapids – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Rock Rapids (Central Lyon)
Boyer Valley vs. Woodbine at Woodbine – Thursday, February 12
West Harrison vs. Westwood at Sloan – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Sloan (Westwood) – Tuesday, February 17
Whiting vs. Charter Oak-Ute at Charter Oak – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Kingsley (Kingsley-Pierson)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at TO BE DETERMINED
Region 2:
Ar-We-Va vs. River Valley at Correctionville – Thursday, February 12
Storm Lake St. Mary's vs. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Marcus (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) – Tuesday, February 17
Clay Central Everly vs. Harris-Lake Park at Lake Park – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays George-Little Rock at George – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at George (George-Little Rock)
Paton-Churdan vs. CAM at Anita – Thursday, February 12
Guthrie Center vs. Glidden-Ralston at Glidden – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Glidden (Glidden-Ralston) – Tuesday, February 17
Griswold vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard at Coon Rapids – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Exira – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Exira (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Ida Grove (Battle Creek-Ida Grove)
Region 3:
Nashua-Plainfield vs. Rockford at Rockford – Thursday, February 12
Newman Catholic vs. Northwood-Kensett at Northwood – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Northwood (Northwood-Kensett) – Tuesday, February 17
AGWSR vs. Clarksville at Clarksville – Thursday, February 12
Riceville vs. Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley)
Northeast Hamilton vs. CAL at Latimer – Thursday, February 12
North Iowa vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Thursday, February 12 at 7:30 PM
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Tuesday, February 17
West Bend-Mallard vs. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Thursday, February 12 at 6:00 PM
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Newell-Fonda at Newell – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Newell (Newell-Fonda)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Clarion (Clarion-Goldfield)
Region 4:
West Central vs. Tripoli at Tripoli – Thursday, February 12
Central Community vs. Kee High at Lansing – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Lansing (Kee High) – Tuesday, February 17
East Buchanan vs. Dunkerton at Dunkerton – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Janesville at Janesville – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Oelwein
Waterloo Christian vs. Don Bosco at Gilbertville – Thursday, February 12
Valley Lutheran vs. North Tama at Traer – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Traer (North Tama) – Tuesday, February 17
Green Mountain-Garwin vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Reinbeck – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Colo-Nesco at Colo – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Colo (Colo-Nesco)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Hudson
Region 5:
Easton Valley vs. Midland at Wyoming – Thursday, February 12
Prince of Peace vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Tuesday, February 17
Central City vs. Calamus-Wheatland at Wheatland – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays at Springville – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Springville
Meskwaki Settlement vs. Belle Plaine at Belle Plaine – Thursday, February 12
Montezuma vs. Iowa Valley at Marengo – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Marengo (Iowa Valley) – Tuesday, February 17
Cedar Valley Christian vs. HLV at Victor – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Lynnville-Sully at Sully – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Sully (Lynnville-Sully)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Iowa City (West)
Region 6:
Tri-County vs Waco at Wayland – Thursday, February 12
Iowa Mennonite vs. Keota at Keota – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Keota – Tuesday, February 17
Lone Tree vs. Sigourney at Sigourney – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays English Valleys at North English – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at North English (English Valleys)
Moulton-Udell vs. Van Buren at Keosauqua – Thursday, February 12
Harmony vs. Holy Trinity at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity) – Tuesday, February 17
Winfield-Mount Union vs. New London at New London – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Burlington (Notre Dame)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Mount Pleasant
Region 7:
Wayne vs. Murray at Murray – Thursday, February 12
Mormon Trail vs. Mount Ayr at Mount Ayr – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Mount Ayr – Tuesday, February 17
Diagonal vs. Lamoni at Lamoni – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays at Bedford – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Bedford
Twin Cedars vs. Moravia at Moravia – Thursday, February 12
Melcher-Dallas vs. Martensdale St. Marys at Martensdale – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Martensdale (St. Marys) – Tuesday, February 17 at 7:30 PM
Seymour vs. Southeast Warren at Liberty Center – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Grand View Christian at Martensdale (St. Marys) – Tuesday, February 17 at 6:00 PM
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Saydel
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Truro (Interstate 35)
Region 8:
Ankeny Christian vs. Iowa Christian at Saydel – Thursday, February 12
East Union vs. Orient-Macksburg at Orient – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Adair (Adair-Casey) – Tuesday, February 17 at 6:00 PM
Lenox vs. Stanton at Stanton – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Adair-Casey at Adair – Tuesday, February 17 at 7:30 PM
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Adair (Adair-Casey)
East Mills vs. Nishnabotna at Farragut – Thursday, February 12
South Page vs. Essex at Essex – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winners above play at Essex – Tuesday, February 17
Heartland Christian vs. Sidney at Sidney – Thursday, February 12
Quarterfinal: Winner above plays Fremont Mills at Tabor (Fremont Mills) – Tuesday, February 17
Regional Semifinal: Friday, February 20 at Tabor (Fremont Mills)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, February 23 at Red Oak
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m., Unless Noted***