Class-4A Regional Quarterfinal Scores & Semifinal Pairings – 02/18/2015
The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament began for 32 Class-4A teams playing regional quarterfinal games across Iowa Wednesday night (February 18, 2015).
Each of the winners advanced to regional semifinal games on Saturday, February 21. The upcoming tournament games (all rounds) begin at 7:00 pm.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-4A state championship game tips-off at 6 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.
CLASS-4A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS - 02/18/2015
Region 1:
Spencer beat Fort Dodge, 67-44
Semifinal: Spencer plays Humboldt at Humboldt – Saturday, February 21
LeMars beat Storm Lake, 58-18
Semifinal: LeMars plays Bishop Heelan at Sioux City (Bishop Heelan) – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Cherokee
Region 2:
West Delaware beat Decorah, 41-38
Semifinal: West Delaware plays Marion at Marion – Saturday, February 21
Charles City beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 40-38
Semifinal: Charles City plays Waverly-Shell Rock at Waverly – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Vinton (Vinton-Shellsburg)
Region 3:
Davenport Assumption beat Maquoketa, 67-35
Semifinal: Davenport Assumption plays North Scott at Eldridge (North Scott) – Saturday, February 21
Dubuque Wahlert beat Central DeWitt, 54-41
Semifinal: Dubuque Wahlert plays West Dubuque at Epworth (Western Dubuque) – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Maquoketa
Region 4:
Mount Pleasant beat Clear Creek-Amana, 52-39
Semifinal: Mount Pleasant plays Cedar Rapids Xavier at Cedar Rapids (Xavier) – Saturday, February 21
Keokuk beat Fort Madison, 49-34
Semifinal: Keokuk plays Davenport North at Davenport (North) – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at DeWitt (Central DeWitt)
Region 5:
Knoxville beat Washington, 52-34
Semifinal: Keokuk plays Pella at Pella – Saturday, February 21
Fairfield beat Oskaloosa, 67-32
Semifinal: Fairfield plays Carlisle at Carlisle – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Pleasantville
Region 6:
Grinnell beat Newton, 56-33
Semifinal: Grinnell plays Dallas Center-Grimes at Grimes – Saturday, February 21
Boone beat Webster City, 55-31
Semifinal: Boone plays Ballard at Huxley (Ballard) – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Alleman (North Polk)
Region 7:
Creston beat Norwalk, 49-36
Semifinal: Creston plays Indianola at Indianola – Saturday, February 21
Winterset beat Des Moines Hoover, 68-34
Semifinal: Winterset plays Perry at Perry – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Winterset
Region 8:
Glenwood beat Denison-Schleswig, 49-22
Semifinal: Glenwood plays Lewis Central at Council Bluffs (Lewis Central) – Saturday, February 21
Adel-Desoto-Minburn (ADM) beat Carroll, 66-24
Semifinal: Adel-Desoto-Minburn (ADM) plays Harlan at Harlan – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Council Bluffs (St. Albert)
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***