The 2021 Iowa High School Girls Regional Softball Tournament runs July 5-12. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs July 19-23 at Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A | CLASS 5A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOFTBALL
CLASS 3A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

3A Region 1 | 3A Region 2 | 3A Region 3 | 3A Region 4

3A Region 5 | 3A Region 6 | 3A Region 7 | 3A Region 8

 


3A Region 1

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 1
   
   
Sioux Center     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Sioux Center Sioux Center   
   9-2G5 
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Sioux Center   
  Sioux Center
Sheldon    2-1 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Sheldon Sheldon   
   13-8 
Algona    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
West Lyon   At Sioux Center 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Larchwood, West Lyon Spirit Lake   
   13-11G6 
Spirit Lake Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Larchwood   
  Estherville-Lincoln Central
Estherville-Lincoln Central 2-1 
Tue., July 6, 6:30pG4   
At Estherville Estherville-Lincoln Central   
   8-7 
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley     


3A Region 2

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 2
   
   
Atlantic     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Atlantic Atlantic   
   10-2G5 
Red Oak Fri, July 9, 4:00p 
  At Atlantic   
  Atlantic
Cherokee Washington    10-0 
Tue., July 6, 2:30pG2  
At Cherokee Cherokee Washington   
   12-0 
OABCIG    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Bishop Heelan   At Atlantic 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Sioux City, Briar Cliff University Okoboji   
   2-0G6 
Okoboji Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Orange City, MOC-Floyd Valley   
  MOC-Floyd Valley
MOC-Floyd Valley 2-1 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At Orange City, MOC-Floyd Valley MOC-Floyd Valley   
   13-3 
Unity Christian     


3A Region 3

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 3
   
   
Albia     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Albia Albia   
   12-2G5 
Centerville Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Albia   
  Clarke
Clarke    6-1 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Osceola, Clarke Clarke   
   10-0 
Shenandoah    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont   At Eddyville 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Eddyville Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont   
   11-0G6 
Des Moines Christian Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Eddyville   
  Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Chariton 9-2 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At Chariton Chariton   
   13-3 
Clarinda     


3A Region 4

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 4
   
   
Williamsburg     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Williamsburg Williamsburg   
   12-0G5 
Nevada Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Williamsburg   
  Williamsburg
Saydel    9-4 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Saydel Saydel   
   13-1 
Greene County    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Roland-Story   At Williamsburg 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Roland Roland-Story   
   4-3G6 
Southeast Valley Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Roland   
  Roland-Story
Iowa Falls-Alden 6-4 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At Iowa Falls Iowa Falls-Alden   
   14-2 
Humboldt     


3A Region 5

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 5
   
   
Mount Vernon     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Mount Vernon Mount Vernon   
   8-0G5 
Center Point-Urbana Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Mount Vernon   
  Mount Vernon
Independence    5-0 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Independence Independence   
   2-0 
Vinton-Shellsburg    
  Mon., July 12, 5:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Hampton-Dumont/Cal   At Mount Vernon 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Hampton Hampton-Dumont/Cal   
   5-3G6 
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Hampton   
  Hampton-Dumont/Cal
Sumner-Fredericksburg 12-2 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At Sumner Clear Lake   
   6-4 
Clear Lake     


3A Region 6

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 6
   
   
Anamosa     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Anamosa Anamosa   
   12-0G5 
North Fayette Valley Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Anamosa   
  Anamosa
Oelwein    10-0 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Oelwein Monticello   
   5-1 
Monticello    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Crestwood   At Amamosa 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Cresco, Crestwood Crestwood   
   15-1G6 
Forest City Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Cresco   
  Crestwood
Waukon 2-1 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At Waukon Waukon   
   10-9 
New Hampton     


3A Region 7

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 7
   
   
Assumption     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At Davenport, St. Vincent Complex Assumption   
   12-0G5 
Tipton Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Davenport, St. Vincent Complex   
  Assumption
Camanche    11-1 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Camanche Maquoketa   
   8-0 
Maquoketa    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
Solon   At Davenport, St. Vincent Complex 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At Solon Solon   
   12-0G6 
South Tama Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At Solon   
  Solon
West Marshall 10-0 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At State Center, West Marshall West Marshall   
   10-0 
Union Community     


3A Region 8

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – REGION 8
   
   
West Burlington     
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG1  
At West Burlington West Burlington   
   12-1G5 
Columbus Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At West Burlington   
  Davis County
Davis County    2-1 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG2  
At Bloomfield, Davis County Davis County   
   8-3 
Central Lee    
  Mon., July 12, 7:00pG7 
  WinnerG7
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
West Liberty   At West Liberty 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG3  
At West Liberty West Liberty   
   10-1G6 
Mid-Prairie Fri, July 9, 7:00p 
  At West Liberty   
  West Liberty
Knoxville 6-2 
Tue., July 6, 7:00pG4   
At Knoxville Knoxville   
   8-4 
PCM     

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Iowa Born Sports Stars

What do each of these stellar athletes have in common? They all hail from the Hawkeye State.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.