Here are the Class 4A Iowa high school football schedules for the 2020 season.

Each schedule is posted below, listed by dates.

Click Below To See The 2020 Schedules For Each Class
CLASS-4A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-1A | CLASS-A | 8-PLAYER

Post-season dates for the 2020 season are as follows:

  • First-Round playoff games: Friday, Oct. 30
  • Quarterfinal playoff games: Friday, Nov. 6
  • Semifinal playoff games: Friday, Nov. 13
  • Championship games: Friday, Nov. 20

Ames 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Fort Dodge
Sept. 4 -- vs. Urbandale
Sept. 11 -- at Iowa City, City High
Sept. 18 -- vs. Mason City
Sept. 25 -- at Marshalltown
Oct. 2 -- vs. Waterloo West
Oct. 9 -- at Ankeny Centennial
Oct. 16 -- vs. Indianola
Oct. 23 -- at Des Moines, East

Ankeny 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Ankeny Centennial
Sept. 4 -- vs. Waukee
Sept. 11 -- at Indianola
Sept. 18 -- at Iowa City, Liberty
Sept. 25 -- vs. Fort Dodge
Oct. 2 -- at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Oct. 9 -- at Valley, West Des Moines
Oct. 16 -- vs. Johnston
Oct. 23 -- at Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Ankeny Centennial 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Ankeny
Sept. 4 -- at Southeast Polk
Sept. 11 -- vs. Johnston
Sept. 18 -- vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Sept. 25 -- at Waukee
Oct. 2 -- vs. Iowa City, Liberty
Oct. 9 -- vs. Ames
Oct. 16 -- at Cedar Falls
Oct. 23 -- vs. Valley, West Des Moines

Bettendorf 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Iowa City, City High
Sept. 4 -- at Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Sept. 11 -- at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Sept. 18 -- vs. Cedar Falls
Sept. 25 -- at Valley, West Des Moines
Oct. 2 -- at Muscatine
Oct. 9 -- vs. Pleasant Valley
Oct. 16 -- vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Oct. 23 -- at Iowa City, West

Cedar Falls 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Sept. 4 -- at Waterloo West
Sept. 11 -- vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Sept. 18 -- at Bettendorf
Sept. 25 -- vs. Iowa City, West
Oct. 2 -- at Davenport, Central
Oct. 9 -- vs. Dubuque, Senior
Oct. 16 -- vs. Ankeny Centennial
Oct. 23 -- at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Cedar Rapids, Washington
Sept. 4 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Sept. 11 -- at Waterloo West
Sept. 18 -- at Davenport, West
Sept. 24 -- vs. Davenport, Central
Oct. 2 -- at Johnston
Oct. 9 -- vs. Des Moines, East
Oct. 15 -- vs. Iowa City, City High
Oct. 23 -- at Dubuque, Hempstead

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 29 -- vs. Linn-Mar, Marion
Sept. 4 -- at Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Sept. 11 -- vs. Bettendorf
Sept. 18 -- at Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Sept. 25 -- vs. Indianola
Oct. 2 -- vs. Pleasant Valley
Oct. 8 -- at Davenport, North
Oct. 16 -- at Cedar Rapids, Washington
Oct. 23 -- vs. Cedar Falls

Cedar Rapids Washington 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Sept. 3 -- vs. Davenport, Central
Sept. 11 -- at Des Moines, North
Sept. 18 -- vs. Dubuque, Senior
Sept. 25 -- at Waterloo West
Oct. 2 -- at Linn-Mar, Marion
Oct. 8 -- vs. Iowa City, West
Oct. 16 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Oct. 23 -- at Southeast Polk

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Denison-Schleswig
Sept. 4 -- at Des Moines, North
Sept. 11 -- at Des Moines, Roosevelt
Sept. 18 -- vs. Des Moines, Hoover
Sept. 25 -- at Urbandale
Oct. 1 -- at Sioux City, West
Oct. 9 -- vs. Sioux City, North
Oct. 16 -- at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Oct. 23 -- vs. Sioux City, East

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Harlan
Sept. 4 -- vs. Omaha South (Nebraska)
Sept. 11 -- vs. Denison-Schleswig
Sept. 18 -- at Glenwood
Sept. 25 -- vs. Sioux City, North
Oct. 2 -- vs. Ankeny
Oct. 9 -- at Sioux City, East
Oct. 16 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Oct. 23 -- at Sioux City, West

Davenport Central 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Davenport, North
Sept. 3 -- at Cedar Rapids, Washington
Sept. 11 -- vs. Dubuque, Hempstead
Sept. 17 -- vs. Muscatine
Sept. 24 -- at Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Oct. 2 -- vs. Cedar Falls
Oct. 9 -- vs. Davenport, West
Oct. 16 -- at Iowa City, Liberty
Oct. 23 -- vs. Iowa City, City High

Davenport North 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Davenport, Central
Sept. 4 -- vs. Burlington
Sept. 11 -- at Muscatine
Sept. 18 -- at Dubuque, Hempstead
Sept. 25 -- vs. Davenport, West
Oct. 2 -- at Ottumwa
Oct. 8 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Oct. 16 -- at Dubuque, Senior
Oct. 23 -- at Pleasant Valley

Davenport West 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 29 -- vs. Moline (Illinois)
Sept. 4 -- at Muscatine
Sept. 11 -- at Central DeWitt
Sept. 18 -- vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Sept. 25 -- at Davenport, North
Oct. 1 -- vs. Dubuque, Hempstead
Oct. 9 -- at Davenport, Central
Oct. 16 -- vs. Ottumwa
Oct. 22 -- vs. Dubuque, Senior

Des Moines East 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Des Moines, Lincoln
Sept. 4 -- vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt
Sept. 11 -- at Iowa City, Liberty
Sept. 18 -- vs. Sioux City, West
Sept. 25 -- vs. Southeast Polk
Oct. 2 -- at Marshalltown
Oct. 9 -- at Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Oct. 16 -- vs. Urbandale
Oct. 23 -- vs. Ames

Des Moines Lincoln 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Des Moines, East
Sept. 4 -- at Johnston
Sept. 11 -- at Marshalltown
Sept. 18 -- vs. Ottumwa
Sept. 25 -- at Iowa City, City High
Oct. 2 -- vs. Urbandale
Oct. 9 -- vs. Southeast Polk
Oct. 16 -- at Des Moines, North
Oct. 23 -- at Des Moines, Roosevelt

Des Moines North 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Des Moines, Hoover
Sept. 4 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Sept. 11 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington
Sept. 18 -- at Waterloo, East
Sept. 25 -- vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt
Oct. 2 -- at Sioux City, North
Oct. 9 -- at Iowa City, City High
Oct. 16 -- vs. Des Moines, Lincoln
Oct. 23 -- vs. Ottumwa

Des Moines Roosevelt 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Valley, West Des Moines
Sept. 4 -- at Des Moines, East
Sept. 11 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Sept. 18 -- vs. Sioux City, North
Sept. 25 -- at Des Moines, North
Oct. 2 -- at Indianola
Oct. 9 -- vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Oct. 15 -- at Sioux City, East
Oct. 23 -- vs. Des Moines, Lincoln

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Cedar Falls
Sept. 4 -- vs. Valley, West Des Moines
Sept. 11 -- vs. Urbandale
Sept. 18 -- at Ankeny Centennial
Sept. 25 -- at Johnston
Oct. 2 -- vs. Waukee
Oct. 9 -- at Des Moines, Roosevelt
Oct. 16 -- at Bettendorf
Oct. 23 -- vs. Fort Dodge

Dubuque Hempstead 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Dubuque, Senior
Sept. 4 -- at Iowa City, West
Sept. 11 -- at Davenport, Central
Sept. 18 -- vs. Davenport, North
Sept. 25 -- vs. Linn-Mar, Marion
Oct. 1 -- at Davenport, West
Oct. 9 -- vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Oct. 16 -- at Pleasant Valley
Oct. 23 -- vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Dubuque Senior 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Dubuque, Hempstead
Sept. 4 -- vs. Linn-Mar, Marion
Sept. 11 -- vs. Pleasant Valley
Sept. 18 -- at Cedar Rapids, Washington
Sept. 25 -- at Muscatine
Oct. 2 -- vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Oct. 9 -- at Cedar Falls
Oct. 16 -- vs. Davenport, North
Oct. 22 -- at Davenport, West

Fort Dodge 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Ames
Sept. 4 -- at Mason City
Sept. 10 -- at Sioux City, North
Sept. 18 -- vs. Carroll
Sept. 25 -- at Ankeny
Oct. 2 -- vs. Sioux City, East
Oct. 9 -- at Urbandale
Oct. 16 -- vs. Waterloo West
Oct. 23 -- at Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines

Indianola 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Muscatine
Sept. 4 -- at Norwalk
Sept. 11 -- vs. Ankeny
Sept. 18 -- at Valley, West Des Moines
Sept. 25 -- at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Oct. 2 -- vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt
Oct. 9 -- vs. Sioux City, West
Oct. 16 -- at Ames
Oct. 23 -- at Waterloo West

Iowa City, City High 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Bettendorf
Sept. 4 -- vs. Iowa City, Liberty
Sept. 11 -- vs. Ames
Sept. 18 -- at Pleasant Valley
Sept. 25 -- vs. Des Moines, Lincoln
Oct. 2 -- at Iowa City, West
Oct. 9 -- vs. Des Moines, North
Oct. 15 -- at Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Oct. 23 -- at Davenport, Central

Iowa City Liberty 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Iowa City, West
Sept. 4 -- at Iowa City, City High
Sept. 11 -- vs. Des Moines, East
Sept. 18 -- vs. Ankeny
Sept. 25 -- at Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Oct. 2 -- at Ankeny Centennial
Oct. 9 -- vs. Linn-Mar, Marion
Oct. 16 -- vs. Davenport, Central
Oct. 23 -- at Muscatine

Iowa City West 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Iowa City, Liberty
Sept. 4 -- vs. Dubuque, Hempstead
Sept. 11 -- vs. Southeast Polk
Sept. 18 -- at Urbandale
Sept. 25 -- at Cedar Falls
Oct. 2 -- vs. Iowa City, City High
Oct. 8 -- at Cedar Rapids, Washington
Oct. 16 -- vs. Muscatine
Oct. 23 -- vs. Bettendorf

Johnston 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Urbandale
Sept. 4 -- vs. Des Moines, Lincoln
Sept. 11 -- at Ankeny Centennial
Sept. 18 -- at Southeast Polk
Sept. 25 -- vs. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Oct. 2 -- vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Oct. 9 -- at Waukee
Oct. 16 -- at Ankeny
Oct. 23 -- vs. Linn-Mar, Marion

Linn-Mar, Marion 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 29 -- at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Sept. 4 -- at Dubuque, Senior
Sept. 11 -- vs. Waukee
Sept. 17 -- vs. Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Sept. 25 -- at Dubuque, Hempstead
Oct. 2 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington
Oct. 9 -- at Iowa City, Liberty
Oct. 16 -- vs. Marshalltown
Oct. 23 -- at Johnston

Marshalltown 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Mason City
Sept. 4 -- at Newton
Sept. 11 -- vs. Des Moines, Lincoln
Sept. 18 -- at Grinnell
Sept. 25 -- vs. Ames
Oct. 2 -- vs. Des Moines, East
Oct. 9 -- at Waterloo West
Oct. 16 -- at Linn-Mar, Marion
Oct. 23 -- vs. Sioux City, North

Muscatine 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Indianola
Sept. 4 -- vs. Davenport, West
Sept. 11 -- vs. Davenport, North
Sept. 17 -- at Davenport, Central
Sept. 25 -- vs. Dubuque, Senior
Oct. 2 -- vs. Bettendorf
Oct. 9 -- at Ottumwa
Oct. 16 -- at Iowa City, West
Oct. 23 -- vs. Iowa City, Liberty

Ottumwa 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Burlington
Sept. 4 -- at Oskaloosa
Sept. 11 -- vs. Fairfield
Sept. 18 -- at Des Moines, Lincoln
Sept. 25 -- at Pleasant Valley
Oct. 2 -- vs. Davenport, North
Oct. 9 -- vs. Muscatine
Oct. 16 -- at Davenport, West
Oct. 23 -- at Des Moines, North

Pleasant Valley 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Sept. 4 -- at Moline (Illinois)
Sept. 11 -- at Dubuque, Senior
Sept. 18 -- vs. Iowa City, City High
Sept. 25 -- vs. Ottumwa
Oct. 2 -- at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Oct. 9 -- at Bettendorf
Oct. 16 -- vs. Dubuque, Hempstead
Oct. 23 -- vs. Davenport, North

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Pleasant Valley
Sept. 4 -- vs. Bettendorf
Sept. 11 -- at Cedar Falls
Sept. 18 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Sept. 25 -- vs. Iowa City, Liberty
Oct. 2 -- at Dubuque, Senior
Oct. 9 -- at Dubuque, Hempstead
Oct. 16 -- vs. Southeast Polk
Oct. 23 -- vs. Ankeny

Sioux City East 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Sept. 4 -- at LeMars
Sept. 11 -- vs. Valley, West Des Moines
Sept. 18 -- vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Sept. 25 -- at Sioux City, West
Oct. 2 -- at Fort Dodge
Oct. 9 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Oct. 15 -- vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt
Oct. 23 -- at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

Sioux City North 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at South Sioux City (Nebraska)
Sept. 4 -- vs. Des Moines, Hoover
Sept. 10 -- vs. Fort Dodge
Sept. 18 -- at Des Moines, Roosevelt
Sept. 25 -- at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
Oct. 2 -- vs. Des Moines, North
Oct. 9 -- at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Oct. 16 -- vs. Sioux City, West
Oct. 23 -- at Marshalltown

Sioux City West 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Glenwood
Sept. 3 -- vs. South Sioux City (Nebraska)
Sept. 11 -- at Des Moines, Hoover
Sept. 18 -- at Des Moines, East
Sept. 25 -- vs. Sioux City, East
Oct. 1 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Oct. 9 -- at Indianola
Oct. 16 -- at Sioux City, North
Oct. 23 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson

Southeast Polk 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Waukee
Sept. 4 -- vs. Ankeny Centennial
Sept. 11 -- at Iowa City, West
Sept. 18 -- vs. Johnston
Sept. 25 -- at Des Moines, East
Oct. 2 -- vs. Valley, West Des Moines
Oct. 9 -- at Des Moines, Lincoln
Oct. 16 -- at Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Oct. 23 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington

Urbandale 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Johnston
Sept. 4 -- at Ames
Sept. 11 -- at Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Sept. 18 -- vs. Iowa City, West
Sept. 25 -- vs. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
Oct. 2 -- at Des Moines, Lincoln
Oct. 9 -- vs. Fort Dodge
Oct. 16 -- at Des Moines, East
Oct. 23 -- at Waukee

Valley, West Des Moines 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt
Sept. 4 -- at Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Sept. 11 -- at Sioux City, East
Sept. 18 -- vs. Indianola
Sept. 25 -- vs. Bettendorf
Oct. 2 -- at Southeast Polk
Oct. 9 -- vs. Ankeny
Oct. 16 -- vs. Waukee
Oct. 23 -- at Ankeny Centennial

Waterloo West 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- at Waterloo, East
Sept. 4 -- vs. Cedar Falls
Sept. 11 -- vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Sept. 18 -- at Waukee
Sept. 25 -- vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington
Oct. 2 -- at Ames
Oct. 9 -- vs. Marshalltown
Oct. 16 -- at Fort Dodge
Oct. 23 -- vs. Indianola

Waukee 2020 Schedule:
Aug. 28 -- vs. Southeast Polk
Sept. 4 -- at Ankeny
Sept. 11 -- at Linn-Mar, Marion
Sept. 18 -- vs. Waterloo West
Sept. 25 -- vs. Ankeny Centennial
Oct. 2 -- at Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines
Oct. 9 -- vs. Johnston
Oct. 16 -- at Valley, West Des Moines
Oct. 23 -- vs. Urbandale

Enter your number to get our free mobile app