Here is the first Iowa High School boys basketball poll of the season, released this week by the Associated Press.

Four teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the inaugural rankings, and eight others are receiving votes for the top 10.

Waterloo West (No. 6) and two-time defending state champion Cedar Falls (No. 8) are both rated in Class 4A. Aplington-Parkersburg (No. 6) is ranked among the top 10 in Class 2A and Janesville is featured at No. 9 in Class 1A.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukee (4)3-086--
2. Ankeny Centennial (4)4-084--
3. Iowa City, West (1)3-081--
4. Dubuque, Hempstead4-049--
5. Sioux City, East (1)5-044--
6. Waterloo, West3-138--
7. West Des Moines Dowling3-131--
8. Cedar Falls2-128--
(tie) Cedar Rapids, Prairie3-028--
10. Council Bluffs, Lincoln5-015--

Others receiving votes: Iowa City, Liberty 13. North Scott, Eldridge 11. Ankeny 8. Waterloo, East 8. Dubuque, Senior 7. Linn-Mar, Marion 6. Urbandale 5. Johnston 4. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central 3. Des Moines, Lincoln 1.


Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Winterset (3)4-087--
2. Davenport, Assumption (3)5-073--
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3)3-059--
4. Norwalk3-155--
5. Carroll4-052--
6. Dallas Center-Grimes4-050--
7. Mount Vernon4-037--
8. Harlan4-033--
9. Algona4-024--
(tie) Glenwood4-124--

Others receiving votes: DeWitt, Central 23. Gilbert 9. Marion 6. Mount Pleasant 6. Clear Lake 6. Grinnell 3. Webster City 2. Denison-Schleswig 1.


Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Dyersville, Beckman5-080--
2. Treynor (5)5-073--
3. Troy Mills, North Linn (2)4-064--
4. Camanche (2)4-059--
5. Hawarden, West Sioux5-054--
6. Aplington-Parkersburg (1)5-036--
7. Pella Christian4-134--
8. Iowa City, Regina3-120--
9. Osage5-018--
(tie) Goose Lake, Northeast5-018--

Others receiving votes: East Sac County 16. Boyden-Hull 12. Dike-New Hartford 11. Des Moines Christian 9. Panora, Panorama 9. Van Meter 9. Monticello 8. South Central Calhoun 7. Neola, Tri-Center 5. Orange City, Unity Christian 5. Albia 3.


Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Remsen, St. Mary's (7)4-086--
2. Algona, Garrigan (2)5-183--
3. Montezuma4-058--
4. Sheffield, West Fork5-052--
(tie) Easton Valley5-052--
6. Wayland WACO5-038--
(tie) Avoca, AHSTW6-038--
8. Lake Mills2-119--
9. Janesville4-018--
10. Mount Ayr4-013--

Others receiving votes: Siouxland Community Christian 12. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11. Afton East Mills 10. CAM, Anita 8. Madrid 8. Bedford 8. Notre Dame, Burlington 8. Alburnett 8. Newell-Fonda 8. South O'Brien, Paullina 7. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 6. MFL-Mar-Mac 6. Nodaway Valley 3. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 2. South Winneshiek, Calmar 2. Martensdale-St. Mary's 2. Grand View Christian 2. Edgewood-Colesburg 1.