The championship matches are set for the 2017 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Champions will be crowned in Class 1A, 2A, and 3A tonight inside Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines).

The Grand Marach begins at 6:00 PM followed by the championship matches in all three classes.

CLASS 3A FINAL PAIRINGS:

  • 106#: Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial)  vs. Cullan Schriever (Mason City)
  • 113#: Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) vs. Jacob Schipper (North Scott)
  • 120#: Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) vs. Brody Teske (Fort Dodge)
  • 126#: McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) vs. Adam Brown (Southeast Polk)
  • 132#: Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) vs. Bradan Birt (Epworth, Western Dubuque)
  • 1383: Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) 36-5 vs. Triston Lara (Fort Dodge)
  • 145#: Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) vs. Grant Stotts (Valley, WDM)
  • 152#: Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) vs. Nelson Brands (Iowa City, West)
  • 160#: Joel Shapiro (Valley, WDM) 43-0 vs. Mac Southard (Lewis Central)
  • 170#: Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) vs. Marcus Coleman (Ames)
  • 182#: Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) vs. Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque)
  • 195#: Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) vs. Isaac Bartel (Mason City)
  • 220#: Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM) vs. Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott)
  • 285#: Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) vs. Aaron Costello (Epworth, Western Dubuque)

CLASS 2A FINAL PAIRINGS:

  • 106#: Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) vs. Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community)
  • 113#: Aden Reeves (Albia) vs. Drake Doolittle (Webster City)
  • 120#: Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) vs. Bryce West (Solon)
  • 126#: Drew West (Solon) vs. Michael Millage (New Hampton)
  • 132#: Matt Robertson (Assumption) vs. Brant O`Shea (Keokuk)
  • 138#: Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) vs. Skyler Noftsger (Ballard)
  • 145#: Xavier Miller (PCM) vs. Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake)
  • 152#: Trey Van Weelden (Washington) vs. Isaac Judge (South Tama County)
  • 160#: Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) vs. Julien Broderson (Assumption)
  • 170#: Brock Jennings (Osage) vs. Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley)
  • 182#: Ben Lee (Ballard)vs. Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M)
  • 195#: Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) vs. Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger)
  • 220#: Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) vs. Kadon Hulett (Creston/O-M)
  • 285#: Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) vs. John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM)

CLASS 1A FINAL PAIRINGS:

  • 106#: Adam Allard (West Sioux) vs. Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon)
  • 113#: Devon Meeker (Wapello) vs. Cael Happel (Lisbon)
  • 120#: Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) vs. Brock Henderson (North Linn)
  • 126#: Alex Thomsen (Underwood) vs. Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley)
  • 132#: Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas) vs. Chance Throndson (Riceville)
  • 138#: Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) vs. Kory Van Oort (West Sioux)
  • 145#: Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) vs. Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
  • 152#: Zachary Axmear (English Valleys) vs. Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis)
  • 160#: Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley) vs. John Henrich (Akron-Westfield)
  • 170#: Taylan Entriken (Hudson) vs. Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield)
  • 182#: Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) vs. Alec McDowell (Maquoketa Valley)
  • 195#: Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) vs. Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 4
  • 220#: Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) vs. Chaz Clark (Pleasantville)
  • 285#: Kyler Schott (North Linn) vs. Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City)