Class-3A Girls Regional Tournament Brackets and Results
The 2016 Class 3A Iowa Girls Basketball Regional Tournament champions will earn their way to the Iowa High School Girls Basketball State Tournament February 29 through March 5 at Wells Fargo Arena.
CLASS 3A GIRLS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS
3A Region 1 | 3A Region 2 | 3A Region 3
3A Region 4 | 3A Region 5 | 3A Region 6
3A Region 7 | 3A Region 8
3A Region 1
Class 3A, Region 1 | |||||||||
Sioux Center | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At Sioux Center | Sioux Center | ||||||||
71-32 | G5 | ||||||||
Sheldon | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Sioux Center | |||||||||
Sioux Center | |||||||||
63-45 | |||||||||
MOC-Floyd Valley | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Orange City (MOC-FV) | MOC-Floyd Valley | ||||||||
56-43 | |||||||||
Sergeant Bluff-Luton | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Sheldon | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Spirit Lake | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Spirit Lake | Spirit Lake | ||||||||
51-32 | G6 | ||||||||
Estherville-Lincoln-Central | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Spirit Lake | |||||||||
Spirit Lake | |||||||||
50-48 | |||||||||
Algona | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Algona | Algona | ||||||||
52-49 | |||||||||
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura |
3A Region 2
Class 3A, Region 2 | |||||||||
Cherokee | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At Cherokee | Cherokee | ||||||||
73-64 | G5 | ||||||||
East Sac County | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Cherokee | |||||||||
Cherokee | |||||||||
80-52 | |||||||||
Humboldt | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Humboldt | Humboldt | ||||||||
75-59 | |||||||||
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Humboldt | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Forest City | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Forest City | Forest City | ||||||||
57-44 | G6 | ||||||||
Iowa Falls-Alden | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Forest City | |||||||||
Clear Lake | |||||||||
54-30 | |||||||||
Clear Lake | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 7:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Clear Lake | Clear Lake | ||||||||
59-37 | |||||||||
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura |
3A Region 3
Class 3A, Region 3 | |||||||||
Hampton-Dumont | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At Hampton | Hampton-Dumont | ||||||||
73-16 | G5 | ||||||||
East Marshall | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Hampton | |||||||||
Hampton-Dumont | |||||||||
52-33 | |||||||||
Gilbert | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Gilbert | Roland-Story | ||||||||
41-34 | |||||||||
Roland Story | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Mason City | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Osage | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Osage | Osage | ||||||||
72-26 | G6 | ||||||||
Columbus Catholic | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Spirit Lake | |||||||||
Osage | |||||||||
76-47 | |||||||||
Crestwood | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Cresco | Crestwood | ||||||||
38-36 | |||||||||
New Hampton |
3A Region 4
Class 3A, Region 4 | |||||||||
Center Point-Urbana | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At Center Point | Center Point-Urbana | ||||||||
64-34 | G5 | ||||||||
North Fayette Valley | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Center Point | |||||||||
Center Point-Urbana | |||||||||
71-48 | |||||||||
Waukon | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Waukon | Oelwein | ||||||||
49-37 | |||||||||
Oelwein | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Anamosa | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Monticello | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Monticello | Monticello | ||||||||
53-38 | G6 | ||||||||
Camanche | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Goose Lake | |||||||||
Cascade | |||||||||
41-36 | |||||||||
Northeast | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Goose Lake | Cascade | ||||||||
52-49 | |||||||||
Cascade |
3A Region 5
Class 3A, Region 5 | |||||||||
Union Comm. | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At LaPorte City | Union Comm | ||||||||
45-18 | G5 | ||||||||
Beckman Catholic | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At LaPorte City | |||||||||
Solon | |||||||||
51-45 | |||||||||
Solon | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Orange City (MOC-FV) | Solon | ||||||||
56-44 | |||||||||
Anamosa | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Solon | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Mount Vernon | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Mount Vernon | Mount Vernon | ||||||||
66-47 | G6 | ||||||||
West Liberty | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Mount Vernon | |||||||||
Mount Vernon | |||||||||
70-60 | |||||||||
Mediapolis | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Mediapolis | Davenport Assumption | ||||||||
73-56 | |||||||||
Davenport Asuumption |
3A Region 6
Class 3A, Region 6 | |||||||||
West Marshall | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At State Center | South Tama | ||||||||
60-58 | G5 | ||||||||
South Tama | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Marengo | |||||||||
South Tama | |||||||||
55-33 | |||||||||
Benton Comm. | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Williamsburg | Williamsburg | ||||||||
48-45 | |||||||||
Williamsburg | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Oskaloosa | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Central Lee | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Donnellson | Central Lee | ||||||||
67-26 | G6 | ||||||||
Davis County | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Donnellson | |||||||||
Mid-Prairie | |||||||||
84-52 | |||||||||
Mid-Prairie | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Wellman | Mid-Prairie | ||||||||
69-23 | |||||||||
Albia |
3A Region 7
Class 3A, Region 7 | |||||||||
Neveda | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At Neveda | Neveda | ||||||||
63-14 | G5 | ||||||||
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Neveda | |||||||||
Nevada | |||||||||
55-38 | |||||||||
North Polk | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Alleman | North Polk | ||||||||
39-28 | |||||||||
Saydel | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Saydel | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
PCM | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Spirit Lake | PCM | ||||||||
57-36 | G6 | ||||||||
Clarke | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Monroe | |||||||||
Chariton | |||||||||
50-40 | |||||||||
Centerville | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Centerville | Chariton | ||||||||
48-27 | |||||||||
Chariton |
3A Region 8
Class 3A, Region 8 | |||||||||
Pocahontas Area | Back To Top | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G1 | ||||||||
At Pocahontas | Pocahontas Area | ||||||||
95-19 | G5 | ||||||||
Greene County | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Pocahontas | |||||||||
Pocahontas Area | |||||||||
62-42 | |||||||||
Southeast Valley | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G2 | ||||||||
At Kuemper Catholic | Kuemper Catholic | ||||||||
59-44 | |||||||||
Kuemper Catholic | SAT, FEB 20, 7:00p | G7 | |||||||
At Carroll | |||||||||
WinnerG7 | |||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||
Shenandoah | SCORE | ||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G3 | ||||||||
At Shenandoah | Shenandoah | ||||||||
44-16 | G6 | ||||||||
Red Oak | |||||||||
WED, FEB 17, 7:00p | |||||||||
At Shenandoah | |||||||||
Shenandoah | |||||||||
56-39 | |||||||||
Atlantic | |||||||||
SAT, FEB 13, 5:00p | G4 | ||||||||
At Atlantic | Atlantic | ||||||||
52-49 | |||||||||
Clarinda |