Class 3A Regional Championship Scores – 02/21/2015
The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament reached its final destination with eight Class-3A teams winning regional championship games across Iowa and earning a trip to Des Moines Saturday night (February 18, 2015).
The Girls State Basketball Tournament will be held at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines March 2-7
The Class-3A state championship game tips-off at 4 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.
Region 1:
Cherokee beat East Sac County, 67-52
Spirit Lake beat Sheldon, 53-52
Semifinal: Spirit Lake beat Cherokee, 83-69
MOC-Floyd Valley beat MOC-Floyd Valley beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 58-54
Sioux Center beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 77-23
Semifinal: Sioux Center beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 87-63
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Spirit Lake beat Sioux Center, 69-55
Region 2:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura beat Algona, 45-35
Clear Lake beat Forest City, 55-35
Semifinal: Clear Lake beat Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, 53-41
Union, LaPorte City beat Aplington-Parkersburg, 54-28
Hampton-Dumont beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 62-18
Semifinal: Hampton-Dumont beat Union, La Porte City, 56-49
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Clear Lake beat Hampton-Dumont, 59-47
Region 3:
Beckman Catholic beat Waukon, 60-37
Crestwood beat Oelwein, 56-17
Semifinal: Crestwood beat Beckman Catholic, 60-37
New Hampton beat Independence, 53-44
Osage beat North Fayette Valley, 45-17
Semifinal: Osage beat New Hampton, 55-38
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Crestwood beat Osage, 46-42
Region 4:
Camanche beat Northeast, 57-46
Mount Vernon beat Tipton, 72-38
Semifinal: Mount Vernon beat Camanche, 55-50
West Liberty beat Monticello, 54-53
Center Point-Urbana beat Anamosa, 58-35
Semifinal: Center Point-Urbana beat West Liberty, 73-50
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Mount Vernon beat Center Point-Urbana, 55-48
Region 5:
Benton Community beat Solon, 49-41
Mid-Prairie beat Williamsburg, 60-35
Semifinal: Benton Community beat Mid-Prairie, 49-48
South Tama, beat East Marshall, 57-47
Nevada beat Bondurant-Farrar, 56-27
Semifinal: Nevada beat South Tama, 43-30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Nevada beat Benton Community, 60-50
Region 6:
Chariton beat Albia, 44-41
Prairie City-Monroe beat Centerville, 62-29
Semifinal: Prairie City-Monroe beat Chariton, 77-35
Davis County beat Central Lee, 59-56
Mediapolis beat Louisa-Muscatine, 62-30
Semifinal: Mediapolis beat Davis County, 81-39
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Mediapolis beat Prairie City-Monroe, 83-66
Region 7:
Roland-Story beat Saydel, 55-48
Gilbert beat North, 65-53
Semifinal: Roland-Story beat Gilbert, 40-38
South Hardin beat Iowa Falls-Alden, 61-47
Pocahontas Area beat Southeast Valley, 88-39
Semifinal: Pocahontas Area beat South Hardin, 86-53
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Pocahontas Area beat Roland-Story, 72-33
Region 8:
Red Oak beat Clarke, 65-20
Shenandoah beat Clarinda, 69-49
Semifinal: Red Oak beat Shenandoah, 58-53
West Central Valley beat Greene County, 61-60
Kuemper Catholic beat Atlantic, 62-53
Semifinal: Kuemper Catholic beat West Central Valley, 64-32
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Red Oak beat Kuemper Catholic, 72-69
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***
[button href="/2015-iowa-girls-high-school-state-basketball-tournament/" title="Click Here For Our 2015 Iowa Girls Basketball State Tournament Page" align="center