Class 2A Regional Championship Scores – Monday, 02/23/2015
The road to the Iowa High School girls state basketball tournament reached its final destination with eight Class-2A teams winning regional championship games across Iowa and earning a trip to Des Moines Monday night (February 23, 2015).
The Class-2A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8 p.m. on Friday, March 6.
Region 1:
Logan-Magnolia beat West Monona, 64-21
Quarterfinal: Logan-Magnolia beat Hinton, 66-64
Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Missouri Valley, 53-37
Quarterfinal: Council Bluffs St. Albert beat Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (MVAO), 42-23
Regional Semifinal: Logan-Magnolia beat Council Bluffs St. Albert, 38-35
Lawton-Bronson beat OA-BCIG, 72-58
Quarterfinal: Lawton-Bronson beat Woodbury Central, 75-70
Ridge View beat Akron-Westfield, 47-37
Quarterfinal: Western Christian beat Ridge View, 69-27
Regional Semifinal: Western Christian beat Lawton-Bronson, 89-45
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Logan-Magnolia plays Western Christian beat Logan-Magnolia, 60-29
Region 2:
North Union beat Emmetsburg, 60-52
Quarterfinal: Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn beat North Union, 62-47
Sioux Central beat Alta-Aurelia, 51-42
Quarterfinal: Okoboji beat Sioux Central, 67-56
Regional Semifinal: Okoboji beat Harley-Melvin-Sanborn, 57-50
Boyden-Hull beat South O'Brien, 41-33
Quarterfinal: West Lyon beat Boyden-Hull, 71-36
Rock Valley beat Sibley-Ocheyedan, 56-44
Quarterfinal: Unity Christian beat Rock Valley, 62-27
Regional Semifinal: Unity Christian beat West Lyon, 66-42
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Okoboji plays Unity Christian beat Okoboji, 70-32
Region 3:
Lake Mills beat Central Springs, 46-38
Quarterfinal: West Fork beat Lake Mills, 56-52
Clarion-Goldfield beat Eagle Grove, 56-50
Quarterfinal: Manson-Northwest Webster beat Clarion-Goldfield, 67-46
Regional Semifinal: Manson-Northwest Webster beat West Fork, 59-42
West Hancock beat Belmond-Klemme, 51-42
Quarterfinal: Fort Dodge St. Edmond beat West Hancock, 77-49
Ogden beat South Hamilton, 58-41
Quarterfinal: South Central Calhoun beat Ogden, 75-34
Regional Semifinal: South Central Calhoun beat Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 57-37
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: South Central Calhoun beat Manson-Northwest Webster, 57-47
Region 4:
MFL-Mar-Mac beat Postville, 57-25
Quarterfinal: MFL-Mar-Mac beat Clayton Ridge. 64-54
North Butler beat Saint Ansgar, 57-19
Quarterfinal: Sumner-Fredericksburg beat North Butler, 49-30
Regional Semifinal: Sumner-Fredericksburg beat MFL-Mar-Mac, 58-45
South Winneshiek beat Denver, 55-42
Quarterfinal: Starmont beat South Winneshiek, 37-33
Edgewood-Colesburg beat Wapsie Valley, 56-46
Quarterfinal: North-Linn beat Edgewood-Colesburg, 73-46
Regional Semifinal: North-Linn beat Starmont, 51-29
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: North-Linn beat Sumner-Fredericksburg, 80-42
Region 5:
Columbus Community beat West Burlington, 52-22
Quarterfinal: West Branch beat Columbus Community, 77-51
Wapello beat Danville, 55-36
Quarterfinal: Durant beat Wapello, 57-47
Regional Semifinal: Durant beat West Branch, 50-35
North Cedar beat Wilton, 41-26
Quarterfinal: Maquoketa Valley beat North Cedar, 54-36
Bellevue beat Lisbon, 63-53
Quarterfinal: Cascade beat Bellevue, 59-38
Regional Semifinal: Cascade beat Maquoketa Valley, 50-43
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Cascade beat Durant, 35-27
Region 6:
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont beat Cardinal, 70-51
Quarterfinal: Pekin beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 75-38
Highland beat North Mahaska, 57-25
Quarterfinal: Iowa City Regina beat Highland, 43-27
Regional Semifinal: Iowa City Regina beat Pekin, 58-40
B-G-M beat Grundy Center, 56-48
Quarterfinal: Hudson beat B-G-M, 50-41
Alburnett beat Jesup, 53-22
Quarterfinal: Dike-New Hartford beat Alburnett, 55-44
Regional Semifinal: Dike-New Hartford beat Hudson, 62-41
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Iowa City Regina beat Dike-New Hartford, 42-29
Region 7:
Pella Christian beat Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, 53-33
Quarterfinal: Pella Christian beat West Marshall, 46-43
BCLUW beat Colfax-Mingo, 58-35
Quarterfinal: Des Moines Christian beat BCLUW, 67-30
Regional Semifinal: Des Moines Christian beat Pella Christian, 43-31
Woodward-Granger beat Audubon, 39-37
Quarterfinal: Van Meter beat Woodward-Granger, 46-36
Madrid beat Pleasantville,46-43
Quarterfinal: Panorama beat Madrid, 74-25
Regional Semifinal: Panorama beat Van Meter, 51-36
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Des Moines Christian beat Panorama, 32-31
Region 8:
Nodaway Valley beat Clarinda Academy, 68-23
Quarterfinal: Interstate 35 beat Nodaway Valley, 39-34
Southwest Valley beat Earlham, 52-50
Quarterfinal: Central Decatur beat Southwest Valley, 71-36
Regional Semifinal: Central Decatur beat Interstate 35, 59-35
Tri-Center beat AHSTW, 39-25
Quarterfinal: Treynor beat Tri-Center, 48-37
Underwood beat Riverside, 55-36
Quarterfinal: IKM-Manning beat Underwood, 74-43
Regional Semifinal: IKM-Manning beat Treynor, 62-56
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: IKM-Manning beat Central Decatur, 74-51
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***