Regional High School Softball Scores – Friday, July 11, 2014
The road to the girls state softball tournament continued Friday, July 10, 2014, for Class-1A. -2A, and -3A teams with regional semifinal games across Iowa.
2014 REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES - FRIDAY, JULY 11
Class-1A - Regional Semifinals:
At Ackley (AGWSR):
AGWSR 11, Colo-Nesco 0 (5 innings)
At Akron:
Akron-Westfield 11, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 2
At Bellevue (Marquette Catholic):
Marquette Catholic 5, Lisbon 0
At Center Point (Center Point-Urbana):
Don Bosco 10, Central City 0
At Charter Oak (Charter Oak-Ute):
Glidden-Ralston 7, Ar-We-Va 0
At Corydon (Wayne):
Wayne 8, Lamoni 0
At Fonda:
Newell-Fonda 13, Bishop Garrigan 7
At Lenox:
Mount Ayr 12, Bedford 0 (4 innings)
At Lone Tree:
New London 13, Lone Tree 2 (7 innings)
At Martensdale:
Martensdale St. Marys 11, CAM 0 (5 innings)
At Mason City (Newman Catholic):
Mason City Newman Catholic 5, Clarksville 1 (8 innings)
At New Albin (Kee):
Kee 11, Turkey Valley 1 (5 innings)
At Red Oak:
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 7, Essex 2
At Remsen (St. Mary’s):
Remsen St. Mary’s 4, Westwood 1
At Sigourney:
HLV 6, Sigourney 4
At Sully:
Lynnville-Sully 13, Twin Cedars 3 (6 innings)
Class-2A - Regional Semifinals:
At Brooklyn (BGM):
Pella Christian 6, Jesup 1
At Conrad (BCLUW):
BCLUW 7, Woodward-Granger 0
At Denver:
Denver 4, MFL-Mar-Mac 0
At Durant:
North Cedar 3, Durant 0
At Earlham:
Earlham 8, IKM-Manning 0
At Eddyville:
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 3, CMB 1
At Fonda (Newell-Fonda):
Manson-NW Webster 6, Emmetsburg 3
At Fort Dodge (Rogers Park)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 10, Ogden 0 (5 innings)
At Iowa City (Regina):
Alburnett 10, Iowa City Regina 4
At Logan (Logan-Magnolia):
Treynor 10, Underwood 4
At Manly (Central Springs):
North Butler 1, Central Springs 0
At Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto):
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 11, Lawton-Bronson 3
At Mason City (Newman Catholic):
St. Ansgar 6, Belmond-Klemme 1
At Moville (Woodbury Central):
Woodbury Central 15, Sioux Central 1 (6 innings)
At Paullina (South O'Brien):
South O’Brien 7, Western Christian 6
At Riverside (Highland):
Highland 8, Wapello 3
Class-3A - Regional Semifinals:
At Adel:
Adel-Desota-Minburn (ADM) 2, Atlantic 0
At Bondurant:
Bondurant-Farrar 5, Roland-Story 0
At Center Point:
Center Point-Urbana 1, Independence 0
At Cresco (Crestwood):
New Hampton 11, Crestwood 7
At Boyden:
Spirit Lake 3, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2
At Iowa Falls (Iowa Falls-Alden):
Humboldt 8, North Polk 5
At Kalona (Iowa Mennonite):
Mid-Prairie 8, Williamsburg 1
At LeGrand (East Marshall):
East Marshall 8, Waterloo Columbus Catholic 1
At Mount Vernon
Mount Vernon 1, Anamosa 0
At Osage:
Osage 7, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 1
At Osceola (Clarke):
Clarke 12, Shenandoah 0 (3 innings)
At Sergeant Bluff:
Greene County 14, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 (5 innings)
At Sioux Center:
Sioux Center 10, Cherokee 0 (6 innings)
At Truro (Interstate-35):
PCM 11, Interstate-35 1
At Van Horne (Benton Community):
Benton Community 1, Camanche 0
At West Burlington:
West Burlington/Notre Dame 6, Albia 4