Services for a Decorah woman, 100 year old Hazel Amundson are Saturday, 11am at First Lutheran Church, Decorah.  Burial in church cemetery.  Visitation is one hour prior to services at the church.  Fjelstul Funeral Home is assisting the family.

 

Services for a Waukon woman, 81 year old Betty Ryder are Thursday, 11am at St. Patrick Catholic Church, Waukon.  Burial at St. Pius Cherry Mound Cemetery, rural Harpers Ferry.  Friends may call on Wednesday from 3-7pm at Martin Funeral Home, Waukon with a 3pm scripture service

 

Services for a Lamont man, 96 year old Charles Weston, are Thursday, 11am at First Baptist Church, Lamont.  Burial in Campton Cemetery, Lamont.  Visitation is Thursday, 9-11am at the church.

 

Services for a New Hampton man, 86 year old Michael Bartz are Friday, 4-7pm at Hugeback Johnson Funeral Home, with a remembrance and sharing service at 6:30pm.

 

Services for a Charles City woman, 85 year old Joan Jones are Wednesday, 10:30 at Hugeback-Johnson Funeral Home, Olson Chapel, Nashua.  Interment at Sunnyside Memory Gardens, Charles City.  Visitation is Tuesday, 4-7pm at the funeral home and one hour prior to services on Wednesday.

 

A Mass of Christian Burial Service for a New Hampton woman, 91 year old Mavis Burgart, is Wednesday at Holy Family Catholic Church, New Hampton with interment at Wayne Township Cemetery, rural McIntire.  Visitation is Tuesday, 4-8pm at Hugeback-Johnson Funeral Home, New Hampton and also one hour prior to services at the church.

 

Services for a Postville resident, 64 year old Cloy “Blaine” Schultz are Thursday, 11am at St. Paul Lutheran Church, Postville.  Burial at a later date in the Postville Cemetery.  Visitation is Wednesday, 3:30-7:30pm at the Church Fellowship Hall and one hour prior to services on Thursday.  Schutte-Grau Funeral Home is assisting the family.

 

Services for a McGregor woman, 79 year old Anita Cox are Thursday, 10:30 at United Methodist Church, McGregor.  Burial at a later date.  Visitation is Wednesday 4-7pm at Leonard-Grau Funeral Home, Monona and also one hour prior to services at the church.

 

Services for a Stout woman, 84 year old Margaret Scribner are Tuesday, 1pm at Waterloo Memorial Park Cemetery Chapel.  Burial to follow.  Visitation is Monday, 4-7pm at Kaiser Corson Funeral Home, Shell Rock and also one hour prior to services at the cemetery chapel.

 

Services for an Arlington man, 85 year old Norman Kleinlein are Tuesday, 10:30 at St. John Lutheran Church, Arlington.  Burial in Cass Township Cemetery, Strawberry Point.  Visitation is Monday, 3-7pm at the church and also one hour prior to services on Tuesday.

 

Services for an Oelwein man, 89 year old Thomas “Tom” Woods are Monday, 11am at Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Oelwein.  Burial at Woodlawn Cemetery.

 

Services for a Strawberry Point woman, 93 year old Alice Powell are Monday, 11am at United Methodist Church, Strawberry Point.  Friends may call one hour prior to services at the church.

 

Visitation Services for a former Oelwein man, 76 year old Marlin Weyant of Dubuque are Monday, 4-7pm at Geilenfeld Funeral Home with a Celebration of Life Service to follow at 7pm.

 

Services for a Castalia woman, 82 year old Carol Anderson are Wednesday, 10:30 at Ossian Lutheran Church.  Burial to follow in Bloomfield Cemetery, Castalia.  Visitation is Tuesday, 4-8pm at the church and also one hour prior to services at the church on Wednesday.  Schmitz-Grau funeral home is assisting the family.