2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 1-8 Tournaments
The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.
2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 2A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
Select A District
| 2A District 1 | 2A District 2 | 2A District 3 | 2A District 4 |
| 2A District 5 | 2A District 6 | 2A District 7 | 2A District 8 |
| Click Here For District 9-16 |
District 1: 2A District 1
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 1 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Hinton | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Hinton | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Hinton | ||||||||||
Sioux Center | 1-0 | ||||||||||
G1 | Unity Christian, Orange City | ||||||||||
At Sheldon | 3-0 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Hinton | |||||||||||
Unity Christian, Orange City | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
4-3 | |||||||||||
At Hinton | |||||||||||
West Lyon, Inwood | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Hinton | |||||||||||
Sheldon | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | West Lyon, Inwood | |||||||||
G2 | 11-10 | ||||||||||
At Sheldon | Western Christian, Hull | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 8-7 | ||||||||||
Western Christian, Hull |
District 2: 2A District 2
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 2 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Cherokee, Washington | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Cherokee, Washington | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Cherokee, Washington | ||||||||||
Alta/Aurelia | 3-2 | ||||||||||
G1 | Alta/Aurelia | ||||||||||
At Okoboji, Milford | 3-2 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Cherokee, Washington | |||||||||||
MMC / RU | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
4-3 | |||||||||||
At Cherokee, Washington | |||||||||||
Pocahontas Area | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Cherokee, Washington | |||||||||||
Okoboji, Milford | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Okoboji, Milford | |||||||||
G2 | 4-0 | ||||||||||
At Okoboji, Milford | Okoboji, Milford | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 8-1 | ||||||||||
Sibley-Ocheyedan |
District 3: 2A District 3
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 3 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Clear Lake | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Clear Lake | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Clear Lake | ||||||||||
Forest City | 9-0 | ||||||||||
G1 | Eagle Grove | ||||||||||
At Forest City | 7-6 / 8 inn. | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Clear Lake | |||||||||||
Eagle Grove | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
10-0, 6 inn. | |||||||||||
At Clear Lake | |||||||||||
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Clear Lake | |||||||||||
Emmetsburg | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Emmetsburg | |||||||||
G2 | 6-2 | ||||||||||
At Forest City | Emmetsburg | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 13-0 / 5 inn. | ||||||||||
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows |
District 4: 2A District 4
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 4 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Saint Ansgar | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Central Springs | |||||||||||
WED, JUL 13, 5:00 PM | Hampton-Dumont | ||||||||||
Aplington-Parkersburg | 4-1 | ||||||||||
G1 | Hampton-Dumont | ||||||||||
At Hampton-Dumont | 5-1 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Central Springs | |||||||||||
Hampton-Dumont | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
SCORE | |||||||||||
At Central Springs | |||||||||||
Central Springs | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Central Springs | |||||||||||
Lake Mills | WED, JUL 13, 7:00 PM | Central Springs | |||||||||
G2 | 11-6 | ||||||||||
At Hampton-Dumont | Lake Mills | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 7-0 | ||||||||||
Osage |
District 5: 2A District 5
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 5 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Dike New Hartford | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Dike-New Hartford | ||||||||||
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | 11-3 | ||||||||||
G1 | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | ||||||||||
At Union, LaPorte City | 11-3 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Denver | |||||||||||
Union, LaPorte City | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
5-3, 8 inn. | |||||||||||
At Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||
East Marshall, LeGrand | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||
Denver | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Denver | |||||||||
G2 | 1-0 | ||||||||||
At Union, LaPorte City | Denver | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 7-0 | ||||||||||
South Hardin |
District 6: 2A District 6
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 6 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
New Hampton | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At New Hartford | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | New Hampton | ||||||||||
Waukon | 2-1 | ||||||||||
G1 | Waukon | ||||||||||
At Waukoin | 1-0 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
New Hampton | |||||||||||
Sumner-Fredricksburg | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
3-0 | |||||||||||
At New Hartford | |||||||||||
North Fayette Valley | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At New Hartford | |||||||||||
South Winneshiek, Calmar | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | North Fayette Valley | |||||||||
G2 | 12-1 (5 innings) | ||||||||||
At Waukoin | South Winneshiek, Calmar | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 10-0 / 5 inn. | ||||||||||
MFL MarMac |
District 7: 2A District 7
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 7 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | ||||||||||
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi | 10-2 | ||||||||||
G1 | Anamosa | ||||||||||
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 11-1 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | |||||||||||
Anamosa | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
11-1, 5 inn. | |||||||||||
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | |||||||||||
Monticello | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | |||||||||||
Clayton Ridge, Guttenburg | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Monticello | |||||||||
G2 | 4-2 | ||||||||||
At Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | Clayton Ridge, Guttenburg | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 11-1 / 5 inn. | ||||||||||
North Cedar Stanwood |
District 8: 2A District 8
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 8 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Cascade, Western Dubuque | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Northeast, Goose Lake | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Cascade, Western Dubuque | ||||||||||
Tipton | 11-1 (5 innings) | ||||||||||
G1 | Camanche | ||||||||||
At Durant | 9-3 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Cascade, Western Dubuque | |||||||||||
Camanche | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
1-0 | |||||||||||
At Northeast, Goose Lake | |||||||||||
Northeast, Goose Lake | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Northeast, Goose Lake | |||||||||||
Durant | TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Northeast, Goose Lake | |||||||||
G2 | 8-6 | ||||||||||
At Durant | Durant | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 3-2 | ||||||||||
West Branch |