Qualifying for the 2017 Iowa High School State Tournament has begun. The Individual State Tournament will run February 16-18, 2017 at the Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines, Iowa).

SECTIONALS WEEKEND: Saturday, February 4, 2017
The first and second place finishers at Sectionals will advance to the District Tournaments.

REGIONAL TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENTS: February 7-8, 2017
The Class 1A and 2A tournaments will be held on Tuesday, February 7. The Class 3A tournaments are set for Wednesday, February 8. In Class 1A and 2A, the team champions from each the section tournament and the runner-up will advance to the Regional Team Dual Tournament. In Class 3A, the top twenty-four ranked schools, according to the mid-January IWCOA rankings, will compete in eight regional dual team meets.

DISTRICT WEEKEND: Saturday, February 5, 2017
During Districts, the winner and runner-up both advance to the Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament.

INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT: Feb. 16-18, 2017
The Individual State Tournament begins on Thursday, February 16, and concludes on Saturday, February 18.

Class 1 State Tournament Qualifiers (winner & runner-up advanced)

Class 2 State Tournament Qualifiers (winner & runner-up advanced)

Class 3 State Tournament Qualifiers (winner & runner-up advanced)

Links will become live once results go final at each District Tournament

- - - - - CLASS 1A RESULTS - - - - -

Sectional 1: Dike-New Hartford

Sectional 2: Montezuma

Sectional 3: Eagle Grove

Sectional 4: Nashua-Plainfield

Sectional 5: Logan-Magnolia

Sectional 6: Westwood Sloan

Sectional 7: West Lyon

Sectional 9: Sigourney

Sectional 10: I-35 Truro

Sectional 11: Postville

Sectional 13: ACGC (Guthrie Center)

Sectional 14: Riverside, Oakland

Sectional 15: Lisbon

Sectional 16: Mediapolis

- - - - - CLASS 2A RESULTS - - - - -

Sectional 1: Union, LaPorte City

Sectional 2New Hampton

Sectional 3: Williamsburg

Sectional 4Keokuk

Sectional 5: ADM, Adel

Sectional 6Shenandoah

Sectional 7: Ballard

Sectional 8Charles City

Sectional 9: Bondurant-Farrar

Sectional 10Albia

Sectional 12Assumption, Davenport

Sectional 13: Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Sectional 14MOC-Floyd Valley

Sectional 15: Humbolt

Sectional 16Algona