Contact Us

2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament Qualifiers

2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament - District Tournament
Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament

2017 Class 1A Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament Qualifiers were determined on Saturday, February 11, 2017.

INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT: Feb. 16-18, 2017
The Individual State Tournament begins on Thursday, February 16, and concludes on Saturday, February 18.

Iowa High School District Tournament Results

| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A |
| 2017 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Page |

106:
Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
Zack Nicol of Dike-New Hartford
Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
Bryce Trees of North Butler
Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Jake Nieman of Oa-bcig
Adam Allard of West Sioux
Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Cole Cassady of Martensdale-St. Marys
Mason Dye of Sigourney-Keota
Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
Ethan Stubbs of Mfl MarMac
Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center
Zane Ziegler of Underwood
Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
Daniel Meeker of Wapello
– – – – –

113:
Jacob Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
Easton Larson of Don Bosco
Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills
Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
Kurtis Krager of Oa-bcig
Brennan Brown of Westwood
Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
Carson Collins of Manson Northwest Webster
Bryce Hall of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
Nathan Phillips of Interstate 35
Uvaldo Camarillo of Postville
Gannon Cook of East Buchanan
Logan James of Underwood
Quest Brown of West Central Valley
Cael Happel of Lisbon
Devon Meeker of Wapello
– – – – –

120:
Gable Fox of Don Bosco
Dylan Loomer of Jesup
Will Portis of Rockford
Jacob McBride of Newman Catholic
Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
Casey Baker of Interstate 35
Brock Henderson of North Linn
Connor Conlin of Cascade
Blake Thomsen of Underwood
Tatem Bluml of Riverside
Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon
Ben Emrich of Tipton
– – – – –

126:
Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valle
Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco
Keaton Hetland of South Hamilton
Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove
Kody Berg of Westwood
Anavin Mounivong of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
Sherman Hayes of East Union
Austin Flynn of Ogden
Brady Henderson of North Linn
Ben Moyer of Alburnett
Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place – Teagan Lundquist of Southwest Valley
Cory Anderson of Wilton
Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
– – – – –

132:
Max Wettengel of Don Bosco
Ben Smith of Iowa Valley
Chance Throndson of Riceville
Connor Allison of St. Edmond
Garret Thompson of Logan-Magnolia
Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central
Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
Joshua Tibbits of Martensdale-St. Marys
Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren/Melcher
Mason Wickman of Alburnett
Michael Egan of Mfl MarMac
Michael Baker of Underwood
George Appleseth of Panorama
Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon
Cory Stewart of Highland
– – – – –

138:
Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley
Austin Hellman of Don Bosco
Jacob Hansen of West Fork
Cael Boehmer of Lake Mills
Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central
Nicholas Martin of Moravia
Caleb Stoltz of Van Buren Community
Kyle Decker of East Buchanan
Tanner Hoyer of Alburnett
Guy Sudmann of Underwood
Gabe Surles of Clarinda Academy
Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon
Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
– – – – –

145:
Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic
Ben Jacobs of Newman Catholic
Georden Perry of Central Springs
Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
Skeeter Bostwick of Missouri Valley
Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
Ethan Elliott of Interstate 35
Hunter Cobb of Wayne
Braydon Nunemaker of East Buchanan
Chance Downs of Maquoketa Valley
Logan Scheuermann of Acgc
Joel Becerra of Ahstw
Trey Brisker of Wilton
Reno Chiri of New London
– – – – –

152:
Zachary Axmear of English Valleys
Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco
Brandon Trees of North Butler
Michael Olsen of Lake Mills
Drew Anderson of Westwood
Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
Skylar Solko of Alta/Aurelia
Sebastian Berg of Akron-Westfield
Sawyer Phillips of Pleasantville
Jacob Steinlage of Interstate 35
Nathan Johaningmeier of Mfl MarMac
Ted Hilgerson of Central Community Elkader
Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon
– – – – –

160:
Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley
Bryce Schares of Don Bosco
Dalton Nelson of North Butler
Luke Peters of South Hamilton
Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
Jim Moss of Woodbury Central
John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
Mason Woosely of Interstate 35
Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
Tucker Franklin of Alburnett
Gabe Pauley of Ahstw
Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center
Ryan Schott of Regina
Rogan Pforts of Wapello
– – – – –

170:
Taylan Entriken of Hudson
Kenneth Kriegel of H-L-V
Jarel Arbegast of West Fork
Dakota Vance of Rockford
Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
Adam Grote of Oa-bcig
Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
TJ Dierking of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas
Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
Norman Wilson of Maquoketa Valley
Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
Cole Bruns of Exira/EHK
Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
Nick Milder of Regina
– – – – –

182:
Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
Zach Ryg of Central Springs
Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
Daniel Bishop of Hinton
Jeremiah Adams of Westwood
Neddy Montes of West Sioux
Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard
Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
Dante Arzani of Interstate 35
Alec McDowell of Maquoketa Valley
Bodie Garnier of Sumner-Fredericksburg
Sam Gregory of Treynor
Riley Algreen of West Central Valley
Bryce Oveson of Wilton
Hunter Connor of Louisa-Muscatine
– – – – –

195:
Walker Even Don Bosco
Wes Geisler of Hudson
Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
Tyler Anderson of Oa-bcig
Brandon Peters of Lawton-Bronson
Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Nick Gaes of Alta/Aurelia
aleb Reeves of Sigourney-Keota
Quinton Casteel of Moravia
xMason Lyons of Bellevue
Manning Kuboushek of South Winneshiek
Elijah Finn of St. Albert
Dalton Holmes of Panorama
Mason Simpson of Regina
Jake Jennett of Lisbon
– – – – –

220:
Ethan Huntington of Dike-New Hartford
Clay Harper of Tri-County
Caleb Meinders of Agwsr
Colton Francis of West Hancock
Tom Rief of Missouri Valley
Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
Skyler Bonestroo of Western Christian
Erick Olvera of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
Noah Boender of Sigourney-Keota
Korby Keehner of Mfl MarMac
Eric Heims of Maquoketa Valley
Cade Suhr of Acgc
Bryce Newton of Southwest Valley
Logan O`Connor of Lisbon
Brett Schoenherr of Midland
– – – – –

285:
Brian Sadler of Jesup
Chase Arends of Dike-New Hartford
Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
Mitchell Smith of Saint Ansgar
Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
Jeren McKibbin of Oa-bcig
Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
Jake Hutton of Interstate 35
Will Anthony of Pleasantville
Kyler Schott of North Linn
Paine DeLarm of Cascade
Coy Maher of Riverside
Dan Jensen of Panorama
Jared Brinkman of Regina
Cody Crawford of Waco
– – – – –

Click Here For Our 2017 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament

Best of the Web

Best of KOEL.com

Recommended For You

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://koel.com using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for AM 950 KOEL quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive AM 950 KOEL contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.