Inaugural Prep Football Poll Features 13 Area Teams
More than a dozen high school football teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa are featured in the first rankings of the season, released by the Associated Press on Monday (Aug. 29, 2016).
The highest ranked squad is Don Bosco, which debuted at No. 1 in the 8-player survey after advancing to the title game last year. Central Community of Elkader, AGWSR and Turkey Valley are also featured among the top 10. This is the first season as an 8-player program for the Cougars of AGWSR, who beat 2015 playoff qualifier Colo-Nesco, 55-28, Friday night.
If the inaugural poll of the season is any indication, Class 2A will be very competitive in the region. Area teams make up half of the top 10, with North Fayette Valley ranked the highest among them at No. 2.
Other teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa featured in the first Associated Press rankings of 2016 are West Delaware, Denver, Jesup and defending Class A state champion Gladbrook-Reinbeck.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (13) | 1-0 | 184 | -- |
2. West Des Moines Valley (6) | 1-0 | 177 | -- |
3. Cedar Rapids Washington | 1-0 | 111 | -- |
4. Ankeny Centennial | 1-0 | 98 | -- |
5. Waukee | 1-0 | 96 | -- |
6. Pleasant Valley | 1-0 | 86 | -- |
7. Iowa City High | 1-0 | 81 | -- |
8. Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 1-0 | 44 | -- |
9. Iowa City West | 1-0 | 42 | -- |
10. Muscatine | 1-0 | 40 | -- |
Others receiving votes: 11, Bettendorf 24. 12, Ankeny 18. 13, Cedar Falls 13. 13, Johnston 13. 15, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 12. 16, Ames 3. 16, Urbandale 3.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) | 1-0 | 167 | -- |
2. Pella (6) | 1-0 | 159 | -- |
3. Washington (6) | 1-0 | 158 | -- |
4. Norwalk (1) | 1-0 | 132 | -- |
5. Spirit Lake | 1-0 | 76 | -- |
6. Webster City | 1-0 | 50 | -- |
(tie) Sioux City Heelan | 1-0 | 50 | -- |
8. Manchester West Delaware | 1-0 | 45 | -- |
9. Glenwood | 1-0 | 43 | -- |
10. Creston-Orient-Macksburg | 1-0 | 36 | -- |
Others receiving votes: 11, Carroll 33. 12, Solon 28. 13, Huxley Ballard 20. 14, Dallas Center-Grimes 19. 15, Davenport Assumption 16. 16, Gilbert 4. 16, Harlan 4. 16, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4. 19, Knoxville 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Boyden-Hull-RV (12) | 1-0 | 167 | -- |
2. West Union North Fayette Valley (5) | 1-0 | 154 | -- |
3. Mount Vernon (1) | 0-1 | 113 | -- |
4. Dyersville Beckman | 1-0 | 80 | -- |
5. New Hampton | 1-0 | 73 | -- |
6. Waukon | 1-0 | 71 | -- |
7. Dike-New Hartford | 0-1 | 70 | -- |
8. Aplington-Parkersburg | 1-0 | 65 | -- |
9. Carroll Kuemper | 1-0 | 31 | -- |
10. Cascade | 1-0 | 23 | -- |
Others receiving votes: 11, Underwood 20. 12, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 18. 13, Clarion-Goldfield 17. 14, Union, La Porte City 13. 14, Wellman Mid-Prairie 13. 16, Central Lyon-GLR 12. 17, Gowrie Prairie Valley 9. 18, South Central Calhoun 7. 18, Monticello 7. 20, Tama South Tama 5. 20, Clear Lake 5. 22, Donnellson Central Lee 4. 23, Saydel 3. 23, Williamsburg 3. 25, Baxter CMB 2. 25, Albia 2. 25, Hampton-Dumont 2. 28, Anamosa 1.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (12) | 0-1 | 159 | -- |
2. West Branch (1) | 1-0 | 141 | -- |
3. Pella Christian (4) | 1-0 | 131 | -- |
4. Hinton | 1-0 | 113 | -- |
5. Denver (1) | 1-0 | 102 | -- |
6. Madrid | 1-0 | 88 | -- |
7. Van Meter | 1-0 | 74 | -- |
8. Inwood West Lyon | 1-0 | 72 | -- |
9. Hull Western Christian | 0-1 | 40 | -- |
10. Jesup | 1-0 | 33 | -- |
Others receiving votes: 11, Sigourney-Keota 10. 12, IKM/Manning 8. 13, Wilton 5. 14, Avoca AHST 4. 15, Calmar South Winneshiek 3. 16, Logan-Magnolia 2. 16, Riverside Highland 2. 18, Mount Ayr 1. 18, Pleasantville 1. 18, Delhi Maquoketa Valley 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. St. Ansgar (14) | 1-0 | 169 | -- |
2. Lisbon (1) | 1-0 | 116 | -- |
3. Algona Garrigan | 1-0 | 114 | - |
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3) | 1-0 | 91 | - |
5. Akron-Westfield | 0-1 | 79 | -- |
6. Council Bluffs St. Albert | 1-0 | 78 | -- |
7. Hawarden West Sioux | 1-0 | 73 | -- |
8. Lynnville-Sully | 1-0 | 66 | -- |
9. Montezuma | 1-0 | 53 | -- |
10. Lawton-Bronson | 1-0 | 49 | -- |
Others receiving votes: 11, Hudson 17. 11, Mason City Newman 17. 13, Alburnett 16. 14, Grundy Center 13. 15, Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 11. 16, Britt West Hancock 8. 17, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6. 18, Belle Plaine 5. 19, Troy Mills North Linn 4. 20, Winfield-Mount Union 2. 20, Brooklyn BGM 2. 22, Ridge View 1.
Class 8-PLAYER | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (16) | 1-0 | 178 | -- |
2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (2) | 1-0 | 139 | -- |
3. Audubon | 1-0 | 125 | -- |
4. Elkader Central | 1-0 | 106 | -- |
5. Ackley AGWSR | 1-0 | 69 | -- |
6. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley | 1-0 | 57 | -- |
7. Coon Rapids-Bayard | 1-0 | 55 | -- |
(tie) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire | 1-0 | 55 | -- |
9. Lone Tree | 2-0 | 47 | -- |
10. Remsen Saint Mary's | 1-0 | 35 | -- |
Others receiving votes: 11, Elk Horn-Kimballton-Exira 31. 12, Janesville 25. 13, Westside Ar-We-Va 10. 14, Harris-Lake Park 9. 15, Glidden-Ralston 8. 15, Central City 8. 17, Marengo Iowa Valley 7. 18, Afton East Union 6. 19, Lenox 4. 19, Springville 4. 19, Stanton 4. 22, Bedford 3. 22, Dunkerton 3. 24, Colo-NESCO 2.