With the regular season coming now complete, 12 high school football teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are ranked heading into the start of post-season play. 

A trio of area teams are favored to win state championships in their respective classes, according to the final of the 2019 season released Monday by the Associated Press.  Those three teams -- Waukon (Class 2A), Dike-New Hartford (Class 1A) and Don Bosco (8-Player) -- are all ranked No. 1. Waukon and Don Bosco have been top-ranked all season, since debuting at No. 1 in the first poll. The Indians, Wolverines and Dons are all 9-0.

With the playoffs in all six classes beginning Friday night, five other area teams are still undefeated. Cedar Falls (No. 2, Class 4A), Independence (No. 6, Class 3A), North Tama (No. 3, Class A), MFL-Mar-Mac (No. 3, Class A) and Turkey Valley (No. 3, 8-player) all completed the regular season perfect. The 9-0 mark is the first in school history for MFL-Mar-Mac.

Other ranked teams from the area are: Waterloo Columbus Catholic (No. 6, Class 2A), Grundy Center (No. 5, Class A), Edgewood-Colesburg (No. 8, Class A) and Gladbrook-Reinbeck (No. 10, 8-Player).

In addition to the 12 rated teams, Janesville (8-Player) missed by ranked among the top 10. The Wildcats ended their season 6-3.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (6)9-0691
2. Cedar Falls (1)9-059T2
3. West Des Moines Dowling8-158T2
4. Ankeny Centennial8-1504
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy8-1425
6. Southeast Polk7-230T6
7. Bettendorf7-229T6
8. Waukee6-3239
9. Ankeny6-3138
10. Des Moines Roosevelt6-3610

Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2. Pleasant Valley 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (7)9-0701
2. Solon9-0592
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier8-1473
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central8-1387
5. Eldridge North Scott8-1374
6. Independence9-0355
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton8-1346
8. Norwalk8-1278
9. Harlan7-213NR
(tie) Washington7-2139

Others receiving votes: Dallas Center-Grimes 11. Pella 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukon (7)9-0701
2. Clear Lake9-0612
3. Algona9-0543
4. O-A-BCIG9-0535
5. Waterloo Columbus Catholic8-1416
6. Greene County8-1294
7. Van Horne Benton8-1227
8. Des Moines Christian8-1218
9. Nevada8-1149
10. State Center West Marshall6-36NR

Others receiving votes: Monroe PCM 5. Williamsburg 4. Central Lyon-GLR 2. Spirit Lake 2. West Liberty 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Dike-New Hartford (5)9-0681
2. Van Meter (2)9-0642
3. Hawarden West Sioux8-1494
4. Inwood West Lyon8-1408
(tie) West Branch9-0405
6. South Central Calhoun9-0396
7. Treynor9-0357
8. Hull Western Christian8-1253
9. Underwood8-19NR
10. Panora Panorama8-17NR

Others receiving votes: Mediapolis 5. Iowa City Regina 3. Sigourney-Keota 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (6)9-0691
2. St. Ansgar (1)8-0622
3. Traer North Tama9-0523
(tie) Monona MFL-Mar-Mac9-0524
5. Grundy Center8-1405
6. Earlham8-1296
7. Moville Woodbury Central8-1247
8. Edgewood-Colesburg7-2178
(tie) Brooklyn BGM8-1179
10. Paullina South O'Brien8-112NR

Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 8. Belle Plaine 2. Hinton 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (6)9-0681
2. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (1)9-0613
3. Remsen St. Mary's9-0562
4. Audubon9-1514
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard8-1335
6. Easton Valley8-1298
7. Harris-Lake Park8-1256
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor6-1217
9. Anita, CAM7-2119
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck7-210NR

Others receiving votes: Janesville 6. Lamoni 5. Lenox 4. New London 4. HLV, Victor 1.