2016 Iowa High School Football Week 7 Rankings
Ten high school football teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are featured in the latest rankings released by the Associated Press on Monday (Oct. 3, 2016).
Seven of the area's rated teams in the six-class poll remain undefeated with three weeks remaining in the regular season. The unbeatens include: Waterloo West, North Fayette Valley, La Porte City Union, Denver, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Hudson and Turkey Valley.
Waterloo West (6-0) moved up one stop in the Class-4A survey, following a 35-20 win at Cedar Rapids Jefferson Thursday night. The Wahawks jumped from No. 8 to No. 7 going into this week's showdown against Cedar Falls at the UNI-Dome Friday night.
North Fayette Valley (6-0) and La Porte City Union (6-0) are the top two teams in Class-2A, while New Hampton is ranked ninth after being upset by Crestwood, 21-20, last week. The Chickasaws fell seven spots from No. 2. They were replaced by Union, which moved up one position from No. 3.
The Class-1A survey features undefeated Denver (6-0), which leaped from No. 4 to No. 3 in the past week. In Class-A, unbeatens Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-0) and Hudson (6-0) held their positions at No. 2 and No. 8, respectively.
Three area teams are ranked ranked among the eight-player top-10. They include second-rated Turkey Valley (6-0), No. 7 Don Bosco (5-1) and No. 9 Central Community (5-2).
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Valley (14) | 6-0 | 140 | 1 |
2. West Des Moines Dowling | 5-1 | 125 | 2 |
3. Ankeny Centennial | 6-0 | 112 | 4 |
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central | 5-0 | 96 | 5 |
5. Iowa City High | 5-1 | 59 | 6 |
6. Bettendorf | 4-2 | 56 | 7 |
7. Waterloo West | 6-0 | 49 | 8 |
8. Cedar Rapids Washington | 5-1 | 46 | 3 |
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie | 5-1 | 44 | 9 |
10. Waukee | 4-2 | 32 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 6. Iowa City West 3. Fort Dodge 1. Ankeny 1.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) | 6-0 | 131 | 1 |
2. Pella (7) | 6-0 | 129 | 2 |
3. Norwalk (1) | 6-0 | 114 | 3 |
4. Creston-Orient-Macksburg | 6-0 | 94 | 4 |
5. Carroll | 6-0 | 85 | 6 |
6. Clear Creek-Amana | 6-0 | 63 | 10 |
7. Storm Lake | 6-0 | 48 | 8 |
8. Solon | 5-1 | 31 | 7 |
9. Glenwood | 5-1 | 25 | 9 |
10. Webster City | 5-1 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Manchester West Delaware 15. Boone 9. Gilbert 7. Oskaloosa 1.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Union North Fayette (12) | 6-0 | 138 | 1 |
2. Union, La Porte City (1) | 6-0 | 124 | 3 |
3. Boyden-Hull-RV (1) | 5-1 | 110 | 4 |
4. Waukon | 5-1 | 74 | 6 |
5. Mount Vernon | 4-2 | 67 | 7 |
6. Central Lyon-GLR | 5-1 | 57 | 8 |
7. Carroll Kuemper | 5-1 | 55 | 9 |
8. Monroe PCM | 5-1 | 49 | 10 |
9. New Hampton | 5-1 | 33 | 2 |
10. Williamsburg | 5-1 | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Cresco Crestwood 15. Dike-New Hartford 10. Roland-Story 7. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4. South Central Calhoun 2. Cascade 1.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (13) | 5-1 | 139 | 1 |
2. Pella Christian | 6-0 | 121 | 2 |
3. Denver (1) | 6-0 | 109 | 4 |
4. Van Meter | 6-0 | 86 | 5 |
5. Madrid | 6-0 | 84 | 6 |
6. Hull Western Christian | 5-1 | 64 | 7 |
7. Hinton | 5-1 | 53 | 9 |
8. Inwood West Lyon | 5-1 | 33 | 3 |
9. Bellevue | 6-0 | 29 | 10 |
10. Wilton | 5-1 | 15 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 14. Pleasantville 10. Sigourney-Keota 9. Logan-Magnolia 3. Wapello 1.
Class-A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. St. Ansgar (10) | 6-0 | 133 | 1 |
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2) | 6-0 | 115 | 2 |
3. Council Bluffs St. Albert (2) | 6-0 | 112 | 3 |
4. Algona Garrigan | 6-0 | 97 | 4 |
5. Hawarden West Sioux | 6-0 | 81 | 5 |
6. Lynnville-Sully | 6-0 | 70 | 6 |
7. Britt West Hancock | 5-1 | 68 | 7 |
8. Hudson | 6-0 | 38 | 8 |
9. Belle Plaine | 6-0 | 22 | 9 |
(tie) New London | 5-1 | 22 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Lisbon 4. Winthrop East Buchanan 3. Montezuma 2. Grundy Center 2. Sloan Westwood 1.
Class 8-player | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Fremont Mills, Tabor (7) | 6-0 | 129 | 1 |
2. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (5) | 6-0 | 117 | 3 |
3. Audubon (1) | 6-0 | 116 | 2 |
4. Harris-Lake Park (1) | 6-0 | 89 | 5 |
5. Lone Tree | 6-0 | 75 | 4 |
6. Bedford | 6-0 | 66 | 6 |
7. Gilbertville-Don Bosco | 5-1 | 57 | 7 |
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard | 5-1 | 46 | 8 |
9. Wyoming Midland | 5-1 | 26 | T10 |
10. Elkader Central | 4-2 | 19 | 9 |
(tie) Newell-Fonda | 4-2 | 19 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 6. Stanton 4. Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 1.