Class-5A Girls Regional Scores & Pairings – Wednesday, 02/17/2016
Class-5A teams began post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Wednesday, February 17, 2016.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-5A state championship game tips-off at 8 p.m. on Saturday, March 5.
CLASS-5A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Sioux City East beat Sioux City North, 62-61
Semifinal: Sioux City East plays at Sioux City West – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Fort Dodge vs. Ankeny Centennial at Ankeny (Centennial) – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at HIghest Remaining Seed
Region 2:
Urbandale beat Des Moines North, 69-38
Semifinal: Urbandale plays at Johnston – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Davenport West at Cedar Rapids Washington – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 3:
Waterloo West beat Dubuque Senior, 68-36
Semifinal: Waterloo West plays at Cedar Falls – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Dubuque Hempstead at Pleasant Valley – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 4:
Muscatine beat Davenport Central, 60-24
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Bettendorf at Davenport North – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 5:
Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Marshalltown, 61-26
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Prairie plays vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Des Moines East vs. Dowling Catholic at West Des Moines (Dowling Catholic) – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 6:
Ottumwa beat Burlington, 50-47
Semifinal: Ottumwa plays City High at Iowa City (City High) – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Ames vs. Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 7:
Council Blufffs Abraham Lincoln beat Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 45-26
Semifinal: Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln plays at Indianola – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Des Moines Lincoln at West Des Moines Valley – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 8:
Des Moines Roosevelt beat Ankeny, 60-54
Semifinal: Des Moines Roosevelt plays at Waukee – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Iowa City West – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***