For Class 5A teams, regional games will be played July 11-16 at various sites across the state. The 2019 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 22-26 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2019 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 1
     
  
 Waukee   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Waukee   
  Waukee
Council Bluffs AbrahamLincoln    14-0 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At Council Bluffs, Wickersham Complex Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   
   8-6 
Council Bluffs ThomasJefferson    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Waukee 
  
 Sioux City North   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Sioux City, North   
  Sioux City North
 2-1 
   
 Urbandale   


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 2
     
  
 West Des Moines Valley   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At West Des Moines, Valley   
  West Des Moines Valley
Des Moines Lincoln    3-0 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At Des Moines, Lincoln Des Moines Lincoln   
   7-0 
Des Moines North    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At West Des Moines, Valley 
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Ankeny, Centennial   
  Des Moines Hoover
 8-6 
   
 Des Moines Hoover   


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 3
     
  
 Fort Dodge   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Fort Dodge, Rogers Complex   
  Fort Dodge
Sioux City East    9-0 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At Sioux City East Sioux City East   
   3-0 
Sioux City West    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Fort Dodge, Rogers Complex 
  
 Des Moines East   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Des Moines, East   
  Ankeny
 5-0 
   
 Ankeny   


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 4
     
  
 Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Indianola   
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Waterloo West    4-0 
Thu., July 5, 7:00pG1  
At Waterloo, West Waterloo West   
   4-0 
Cedar Rapids Washington    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 
  
 Cedar Rapids Prairie   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Cedar Rapids, Prairie   
  Cedar Rapids Prairie
 15-4 
   
 Dubuque Senior   


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 6
     
  
 Iowa City High   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Iowa City, City High   
  Iowa City High
Davenport West    5-4 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At Davenport, West Davenport West   
   10-0 
Davenport Central    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Iowa City, City High 
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 5:30p 
  At Dubuque, Hempstead   
  Dubuque Hempstead
 6-0 
   
 Linn-Mar   


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 6
     
  
 Indianola   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Indianola   
  Indianola
Dowling Catholic    11-1 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic Dowling Catholic   
   8-4 
Des Moines Roosevelt    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Indianola 
  
 Southeast Polk   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk   
  Southeast Polk
 10-4 
   
 Cedar Falls   


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 7
     
  
 Ottumwa   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Ottumwa   
  Ottumwa
Iowa City West    6-1 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At Iowa City, West Davenport North   
   3-1 
Davenport North    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Muscatine 
  
 Muscatine   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Muscatine   
  Muscatine
 8-0 
   
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson   


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 8
     
  
 Johnston   
 G2 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Johnston   
  Johnston
Ames    6-1 
Thu., July 11, 7:00pG1  
At Ames Ames   
   7-0 
Marshalltown    
  Tue., July 16, 7:00pG4 
  WinnerG4
  CHAMPION
  SCORE
   At Johnston 
  
 Pleasant Valley   
 G3 
 Sat., July 13, 7:00p 
  At Pleasant Valley   
  Pleasant Valley
 11-1 
   
 Bettendorf