The 2019 Iowa High School Football Playoffs are set.

The 'Road to the Dome' begins with first-round games on Friday, Nov 1. The winners in each bracket (listed below) will square off in the quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 8. The team with highest Ratings Percentage Index [RPI] will host, unless a district champion is playing an at-large qualifier.

All semifinal and championship games will be played at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls, starting Thursday, Nov. 4. The four remaining teams in each class will be seeded. The team with the highest RPI will play the team with the fourth-highest RPI. Teams with the highest RPI’s will be considered the home teams.

Below are the first-round pairings for all six classes. Rankings listed next to each qualifier is team's RPI ranking. Thirteen (13) teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are part of the 96-team field (listed in bold).


CLASS 4A BRACKETS

Bracket A

#16 Indianola (6-3) at #1 West Des Moines Valley (9-0)
#8 Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-3) at #10 Waukee (6-3)

Bracket B

#15 Dubuque Senior (5-4) at #2 Cedar Falls (9-0)
#7 Bettendorf (7-2) at #13 Linn-Mar, Marion (6-3)

Bracket C
#12 Urbandale (6-3) at #4 Ankeny Centennial (8-1)
#11 Fort Dodge (6-3) at #5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-1)

Bracket D
#14 Des Moines Roosevelt (6-3) at #3 West Des Moines Dowling (8-1)
#9 Ankeny (6-3) at #6 Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill (7-2)


CLASS 3A BRACKETS

Bracket A

#15 Iowa City Liberty (7-2) at #1 Solon (9-0)
#11 Independence (9-0) at #7 Pella (7-2)

Bracket B

#13 Washington (7-2) at #2 Western Dubuque, Epworth (9-0)
#6 Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-1) at #9 North Scott, Eldridge (8-1)

Bracket C

#14 Carlisle (7-2) at #4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1)
#12 Glenwood (7-2) at #5 Norwalk (8-1)

Bracket D

#16 Oskaloosa (6-3) at #3 Lewis Central, Council Bluffs (8-1)
#8 Harlan (7-2) at #10 Dallas Center-Grimes (8-1)


CLASS 2A

Bracket A

#13 Tipton (6-3) at #1 Waukon (9-0)
#14 Monticello (6-3) at #7 West Liberty (6-3)

Bracket B

#15 Spirit Lake (6-3) at #2 Clear Lake (9-0)
#5 Waterloo Columbus Catholic (8-1) at #11 Williamsburg (6-3)

Bracket C

#20 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-4) at #3 Algona (9-0)
#8 Greene County (8-1) at #9 Des Moines Christian (8-1)

Bracket D

#12 West Marshall, State Center (6-3) at #4 OA-BCIG (9-0)
#10 PCM, Monroe (7-2) at #6 Benton Community, Van Horne (8-1)


CLASS 1A BRACKET

Bracket A

#20 Pella Christian (5-4) at #1 Van Meter (9-0)
#12 Mount Ayr (7-2) at #6 South Central Calhoun (9-0)

Bracket B

#13 North Linn, Troy Mills (7-2) at #2 West Branch (9-0)
#11 Iowa City Regina (7-2) at #15 Mediapolis (8-1)

Bracket C

#8 Panorama, Panora (8-1) at #4 Dike-New Hartford (9-0)
#5 West Lyon, Inwood (8-1) at #18 Osage (5-4)

Bracket D

#10 Underwood (8-1) at #3 West Sioux, Hawarden (8-1)
#7 Western Christian, Hull (8-1) at #9 Treynor (9-0)


CLASS A BRACKET

Bracket A

#13 IKM-Manning (6-3) at #1 West Hancock, Britt (9-0)
#15 Tri-Center, Neola (6-3) at #9 South O’Brien, Paullina (8-1)

Bracket B

#11 South Winneshiek, Calmar (7-2) at #2 MFL-Mar-Mac, Monona (9-0)
#5 Grundy Center (8-1) at #10 Belle Plaine (7-2)

Bracket C

#30 Central Decatur, Leon (5-4) at #4 North Tama, Traer (9-0)
#12 Westwood, Sloan (7-2) at #6 Woodbury Central, Moville (8-1)

Bracket D

#14 Edgewood-Colesburg (7-2) at #3 Saint Ansgar (9-0)
#7 BGM, Brooklyn (8-1) at #8 Earlham (8-1)


8-PLAYER BRACKET

Bracket A

#12 Harris-Lake Park (8-1) at #1 Audubon (9-1)
#8 CAM, Anita (7-2) at #10 Lamoni (8-1)

Bracket B

#16 Rockford (7-2) at #2 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction (9-0)
#14 Midland, Wyoming (7-2) at #11 HLV, Victor (7-2)

Bracket C

#9 East Mills, Afton (7-2) at #4 Remsen St. Mary’s (9-0)
#5 Coon Rapids-Bayard (8-1) at #7 Fremont-Mills (6-1)

Bracket D

#15 New London (7-2) at #3 Don Bosco, Gilbertville (9-0)
#6 Easton Valley (8-1) at #13 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2)

.