Union Wrestling Takes NICL Conference Wrestling Tournament
The Union Community High School wrestling team outscored all other teams to claim the win in the 2015 North Iowa Cedar Conference Wrestling Tournament on January 31, 2015.
The Knights came into the weekend as the number one rated team in Class 2A according to the Predicament’s Class 2A High School State Tournament Team Rankings (January 22, 2015). Union looked strong earning 264.0 team points.
Dike-New Hartford finished second with 196.0 points. Sumner-Fredricksburg (182.0), Denver-Tripoli (158.0), and West Marshall (137.) rounded out the Top 5 in team scoring.
The 106# Championship match saw number 6 ranked Joe Hellman (Union, 41-6) beat Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley, 33-10), 8-1.
Number 4 ranked Derek Holschlag (Union, 44-2) earned a 7-4 victory over Nick Meling (East Marshalll/GMG, 43-3) in the 113# championship match.
During the 120# Championship match, Cole Needham (West Marshall, 36-4), defeated Eric Schaffer (Columbus Catholic, 22-8), 8-1.
Ryder Albertsen (Union, 32-14) took the 126# Championship beat Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg, 25-10) by Fall (0:45).
During the 132# Championship Match, Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford, 43-1) won over Lincoln Thompson (Aplington-Parkersburg, 29-7) by Fall (2:06).
The 138# Championship went to Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredricksburg, 17-1) over Colton Deitrick (Union, 33-16) winning 5-0.
The number 1 ranked wrestler at 145# Max Thomsen (Union, 47-0) won beating Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg, 39-3 with a pin in the second period (4:46).
Jared Johnson (West Marshall, 34-6) scored the #152 Championship beating Taylan Entriken (Hudson, 39-3) (SV-1 3-1).
A Top 8 showdown took place for the 160# Championship featuring number 5 Trevor Neal (Union, 42-4) versus number 8 Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg, 33-5). It was the tightest championship score with Neal winning, 3-2.
Number 1 Jacob Holschlag (Union, 46-0) defeated Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg, 32-8) by Fall (3:03) for the 170# Championship title.
At 182#, Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg, 34-3) beat Riley Murray (Jesup, 23-3) in the championship match winning Dec 4-2.
The number four wrestler at 195# Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli, 32-1) took the championship beating Kyle Dennis (Dike-New Hartford, 38-5), 6-2.
Clay Meinders (AGWSR, 36-0) took the championship at 220# defeating Jace Hadachek (Union, 38-11), 8-2.
The 285# Championship match featured Tommy Irvin (Dike-New Hartford, 39-2) against Brian Sadler (Jesup, 32-5), Irvin won scoring a pin (5:12).
NORTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE
WRESTLING CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
January 30-31, 2015
TEAM SCORE:
1. Union – 264.0
2. Dike-New Hartford – 196.0
3. Sumner-Fredricksburg – 182.0
4. Denver-Tripoli – 158.0
5. West Marshall – 137.5
6. East Marshall-GMG – 125.0
7. Jesup – 124.0
8. Columbus Catholic – 123.5
9. Aplington-Parkersburg – 110.0
10. AGWSR – 104.5
11. Wapsie Valley – 97.0
12. Hudson – 74.0
13. BCLUW (SH-BCLUW) – 54.5
14. Gladbrook-Reinbeck – 38.0
106 Results
1st Place - Jon Hellman of Union
2nd Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Brady Fritz of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli
5th Place - Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall
6th Place - Colin Schmitz of Columbus Catholic
7th Place - Jacob Sigler of Dike-New Hartford
8th Place - Cordell Cannon of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 1st Place Match: Jon Hellman (Union) 41-6, Jr. over Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 33-10, Fr. over Brady Fritz (East Marshall/GMG) 43-5, Fr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Brady Fritz (East Marshall/GMG) 43-5, Fr. over Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) 33-12, Fr. (Fall 6:00).
- 5th Place Match: Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) 27-16, Fr. over Colin Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 28-16, So. (MD 9-0).
- 7th Place Match: Jacob Sigler (Dike-New Hartford) 31-16, So. over Cordell Cannon (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 0:28).
113 Results
1st Place - Derrick Holschlag of Union
2nd Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - Dylan Loomer of Jesup
5th Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley
6th Place - Ian Showers of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
7th Place - Ethan Schmitz of Columbus Catholic
8th Place - Tristin Gilles of Hudson
- 1st Place Match: Derrick Holschlag (Union) 44-2, So. over Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 43-3, So. (Dec 7-4).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 43-3, So. over Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 37-9, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Andrew Busch (Denver-Tripoli) 37-9, Sr. over Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 31-13, So. (Fall 1:39).
- 5th Place Match: Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 27-15, Fr. over Ian Showers (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 25-16, So. (Fall 3:10).
- 7th Place Match: Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 17-10, So. over Tristin Gilles (Hudson) 15-26, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
120 Results
1st Place - Cole Needham of West Marshall
2nd Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Eric Schaffer of Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Tevon Rettig of Denver-Tripoli
6th Place - Josh Lawrinenko of Union
7th Place - Josiah Dorow of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
8th Place - Thomas Dominy of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 1st Place Match: Cole Needham (West Marshall) 36-4, Jr. over Eric Schaffer (Columbus Catholic) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 37-8, Fr. over Eric Schaffer (Columbus Catholic) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 4:36).
- 3rd Place Match: Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 37-8, Fr. over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
- 5th Place Match: Tevon Rettig (Denver-Tripoli) 23-18, Jr. over Josh Lawrinenko (Union) 19-27, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
- 7th Place Match: Josiah Dorow (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 23-19, So. over Thomas Dominy (Aplington-Parkersburg) 6-21, Fr. (Fall 4:31).
126 Results
1st Place - Ryder Albertsen of Union
2nd Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver-Tripoli
3rd Place - Logan Johnson of Aplington-Parkersburg
4th Place - Steve Proffit of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Carter Seitsinger of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place - Nic Price of West Marshall
7th Place - Conner Brandt of Wapsie Valley
8th Place - Carson Wright of Hudson
- 1st Place Match: Ryder Albertsen (Union) 32-14, Sr. over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 0:45).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Caleb Wilson (Denver-Tripoli) 30-16, Fr. over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
- 3rd Place Match: Caleb Wilson (Denver-Tripoli) 30-16, Fr. over Steve Proffit (East Marshall/GMG) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
- 5th Place Match: Carter Seitsinger (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-17, Fr. over Nic Price (West Marshall) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 1:45).
- 7th Place Match: Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 28-16, So. over Carson Wright (Hudson) 13-21, So. (Fall 1:15).
132 Results
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Lincoln Thompson of Aplington-Parkersburg
3rd Place - Mitchell Schaffer of Columbus Catholic
4th Place - Matt Chamberlain of Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT
5th Place - Miguel Reyes of AGWSR
6th Place - Brock Barnhart of Union
7th Place - Jacob Clark of Jesup
- 1st Place Match: Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 43-1, So. over Lincoln Thompson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 2:06).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Lincoln Thompson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-7, Sr. over Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
- 3rd Place Match: Mitchell Schaffer (Columbus Catholic) 27-15, Jr. over Matt Chamberlain (Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
- 5th Place Match: Miguel Reyes (AGWSR) 31-9, Sr. over Brock Barnhart (Union) 10-11, Sr. (Fall 5:40).
- 7th Place Match: Jacob Clark (Jesup) 17-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
138 Results
1st Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Bryce Ackerman of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Colton Deitrick of Union
4th Place - Tanner Smith of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Lee Hansen of Columbus Catholic
6th Place - Austin Willett of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
7th Place - Logan Hovenga of Aplington-Parkersburg
8th Place - Jake Goecke of West Marshall
- 1st Place Match: Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 17-1, So. over Colton Deitrick (Union) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Bryce Ackerman (Wapsie Valley) 28-7, Jr. over Colton Deitrick (Union) 33-16, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
- 3rd Place Match: Bryce Ackerman (Wapsie Valley) 28-7, Jr. over Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 24-14, So. (Fall 3:20).
- 5th Place Match: Lee Hansen (Columbus Catholic) 31-6, Sr. over Austin Willett (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 18-23, Jr. (Fall 1:42).
- 7th Place Match: Logan Hovenga (Aplington-Parkersburg) 16-17, Jr. over Jake Goecke (West Marshall) 16-18, Jr. (Fall 4:52).
145 Results
1st Place - Max Thomsen of Union
2nd Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place - Alex Warm of Jesup
4th Place - Cam Fulcher of Hudson
5th Place - Jordan Habben of Denver-Tripoli
6th Place - Cael Kopriva of Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT
7th Place - Kaleb Boleyn of Columbus Catholic
8th Place - Alex Mooty of Dike-New Hartford
- 1st Place Match: Max Thomsen (Union) 47-0, Sr. over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 39-3, Sr. (Fall 4:46).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 39-3, Sr. over Alex Warm (Jesup) 33-15, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
- 3rd Place Match: Alex Warm (Jesup) 33-15, Jr. over Cam Fulcher (Hudson) 12-22, Fr. (Fall 3:02).
- 5th Place Match: Jordan Habben (Denver-Tripoli) 24-19, Jr. over Cael Kopriva (Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT) 4-21, So. (Fall 3:25).
- 7th Place Match: Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 17-11, So. over Alex Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) 14-19, Sr. (Fall 1:52).
152 Results
1st Place - Jared Johnson of West Marshall
2nd Place - Nick Long of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
4th Place - Ethan Smith of Columbus Catholic
5th Place - Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place - Creed Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
7th Place - Blaine Becker of Dike-New Hartford
8th Place - Blake Michael of Wapsie Valley
- 1st Place Match: Jared Johnson (West Marshall) 34-6, Jr. over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 39-3, So. (SV-1 3-1).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Nick Long (East Marshall/GMG) 40-10, Jr. over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 39-3, So. (Inj. 0:00).
- 3rd Place Match: Nick Long (East Marshall/GMG) 40-10, Jr. over Ethan Smith (Columbus Catholic) 21-13, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
- 5th Place Match: Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 34-9, Sr. over Creed Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 3:05).
- 7th Place Match: Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 23-11, Jr. over Blake Michael (Wapsie Valley) 14-16, Sr. (DQ).
160 Results
1st Place - Trevor McLaughlin of Union
2nd Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg
3rd Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
4th Place - Brandon Johnson of AGWSR
5th Place - Bodie Garnier of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place - Ryland Duchane of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
7th Place - Corbin Frush of Jesup
8th Place - Tyler Wiese of Dike-New Hartford
- 1st Place Match: Trevor McLaughlin (Union) 42-4, Sr. over Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 33-5, Sr. over Noah Huber (Hudson) 35-7, Jr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Noah Huber (Hudson) 35-7, Jr. over Brandon Johnson (AGWSR) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
- 5th Place Match: Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 30-16, So. over Ryland Duchane (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 28-18, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2)).
- 7th Place Match: Corbin Frush (Jesup) 18-11, Sr. over Tyler Wiese (Dike-New Hartford) 10-18, Jr. (Fall 2:48).
170 Results
1st Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union
2nd Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg
3rd Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Max Upah of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Hunter Morehouse of Columbus Catholic
6th Place - Connor Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
7th Place - Levi Stockdale of AGWSR
8th Place - Parker Bown of Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT
- 1st Place Match: Jacob Holschlag (Union) 46-0, Sr. over Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 3:03).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 32-8, Jr. over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 2:27).
- 3rd Place Match: Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 34-7, Sr. over Max Upah (East Marshall/GMG) 33-14, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
- 5th Place Match: Hunter Morehouse (Columbus Catholic) 26-14, Sr. over Connor Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 26-21, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:58 (19-4)).
- 7th Place Match: Levi Stockdale (AGWSR) 30-10, Jr. over Parker Bown (Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT) 20-19, So. (Fall 4:44).
182 Results
1st Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Riley Murray of Jesup
3rd Place - Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli
4th Place - DJ Ackerson of Dike-New Hartford
5th Place - Isaiah Vaughan of Union
6th Place - Christopher Sjoblom of West Marshall
7th Place - Kevin Rewoldt of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)
8th Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR
- 1st Place Match: Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 34-3, Sr. over Riley Murray (Jesup) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Riley Murray (Jesup) 23-3, Sr. over Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 34-13, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Brock Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 34-13, Sr. over DJ Ackerson (Dike-New Hartford) 31-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:50 (17-1)).
- 5th Place Match: Isaiah Vaughan (Union) 12-5, So. over Christopher Sjoblom (West Marshall) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
- 7th Place Match: Kevin Rewoldt (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)) 21-21, Fr. over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 5:34).
195 Results
1st Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver-Tripoli
2nd Place - Kyle Dennis of Dike-New Hartford
3rd Place - Ryan Even of Jesup
4th Place - Alex Schaper of West Marshall
5th Place - Lane Walton of East Marshall/GMG
6th Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR
7th Place - Jacob Haag of Columbus Catholic
- 1st Place Match: Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 32-1, Jr. over Kyle Dennis (Dike-New Hartford) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Kyle Dennis (Dike-New Hartford) 38-5, Sr. over Ryan Even (Jesup) 34-9, Jr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Ryan Even (Jesup) 34-9, Jr. over Alex Schaper (West Marshall) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 3:28).
- 5th Place Match: Lane Walton (East Marshall/GMG) 32-16, Jr. over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-6, So. (Fall 1:40).
- 7th Place Match: Jacob Haag (Columbus Catholic) 33-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
220 Results
1st Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR
2nd Place - Jace Hadachek of Union
3rd Place - Lucas DePriest of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Derrick Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
5th Place - Dominick Klusman of Denver-Tripoli
6th Place - Jared Bowman of East Marshall/GMG
7th Place - Tyler Casady of West Marshall
8th Place - Preston Schaufenbuel of Jesup
- 1st Place Match: Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 36-0, Sr. over Jace Hadachek (Union) 38-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Jace Hadachek (Union) 38-11, Sr. over Lucas DePriest (Dike-New Hartford) 36-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
- 3rd Place Match: Lucas DePriest (Dike-New Hartford) 36-8, Sr. over Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 29-16, Jr. (Fall 5:47).
- 5th Place Match: Dominick Klusman (Denver-Tripoli) 26-17, Jr. over Jared Bowman (East Marshall/GMG) 33-18, Sr. (Fall 5:15).
- 7th Place Match: Tyler Casady (West Marshall) 23-20, Sr. over Preston Schaufenbuel (Jesup) 5-13, Jr. (For.).
285 Results
1st Place - Tommy Irvin of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Brian Sadler of Jesup
3rd Place - Michael Ahrensen of Union
4th Place - Michael Young of AGWSR
5th Place - Cole Gilmore of West Marshall
6th Place - Dustin Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
7th Place - Mason Clasen of Columbus Catholic
8th Place - Dalton McHone of Hudson
- 1st Place Match: Tommy Irvin (Dike-New Hartford) 39-2, Sr. over Brian Sadler (Jesup) 32-5, Fr. (Fall 5:12).
- 2nd Place Wrestleback: Brian Sadler (Jesup) 32-5, Fr. over Michael Ahrensen (Union) 36-13, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Michael Ahrensen (Union) 36-13, So. over Michael Young (AGWSR) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
- 5th Place Match: Cole Gilmore (West Marshall) 26-18, Sr. over Dustin Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 23-21, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
- 7th Place Match: Mason Clasen (Columbus Catholic) 10-19, Jr. over Dalton McHone (Hudson) 17-16, So. (For.).