Sumner-Fredricksburg Wins 49th Annual Tripoli Wrestling Tournament
Sumner-Fredricksburg earned the team title during the 49th annual Tripoli Wrestling Tournament on January 10, 2015.
49TH ANNUAL TRIPOLI WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
JANUARY 10, 2015
TEAM SCORES:
- 1. Sumner-Fredricksburg – 172.0
- 2. South Winneshiek – 167.0
- 3. North Fayette Valley – 154.0
- 4. Lisbon – 139.5
- 5. Denver-Tripoli – 131.5
- 6. Woodbury Central – 125.5
- 7. North Butler – 109.0
- 8. Nashua-Plainfield – 98.0
- 9. Wapsie Valley – 94.5
- 10. Clarksville – 90.0
106 Results
- 1st Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley
- 2nd Place - Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli
- 3rd Place - Jordan Robinson of Woodbury Central
- 4th Place - Cody Fisher of South Winneshiek
- 5th Place - Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield
- 6th Place - Wes Benyshek of Lisbon
113 Results
- 1st Place - Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli
- 2nd Place - Alan Peters of North Butler
- 3rd Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley
- 4th Place - Koltyn Beckham of Clarksville
- 5th Place - Clay McCoy of Lisbon
- 6th Place - Wyatt Vansickle of North Fayette Valley HS
120 Results
- 1st Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley
- 2nd Place - Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon
- 3rd Place - Shane Funk of Woodbury Central
- 4th Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
- 5th Place - Tyler Merfeld of North Butler
- 6th Place - Neal Finder of Denver-Tripoli
126 Results
- 1st Place - Jared Vansickle of North Fayette Valley HS
- 2nd Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver-Tripoli
- 3rd Place - Carter Seitsinger of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 4th Place - Dakota Garretson of Clarksville
- 5th Place - Rodney Schwartzhoff of South Winneshiek
- 6th Place - Kobey Gray of Woodbury Central
132 Results
- 1st Place - Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central
- 2nd Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler
- 3rd Place - Jack Butteris of Lisbon
- 4th Place - Luke Massman of South Winneshiek
- 5th Place - Nathan Dettmer of Nashua-Plainfield
- 6th Place - J.P. Michael of Wapsie Valley
138 Results
- 1st Place - Carter Happel of Lisbon
- 2nd Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 3rd Place - Luis Uribe of South Winneshiek
- 4th Place - Bryce Ackerman of Wapsie Valley
- 5th Place - Jared Kerr of North Fayette Valley HS
- 6th Place - Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield
145 Results
- 1st Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 2nd Place - Austin DeMuth of North Fayette Valley HS
- 3rd Place - Hunter Robinson of Lisbon
- 4th Place - Cody Zellmer of Woodbury Central
- 5th Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler
- 6th Place - Matthew Schilling of Nashua-Plainfield
152 Results
- 1st Place - Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 2nd Place - Bryce Werderman of Lisbon
- 3rd Place - Creed Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
- 4th Place - Austin Janssen of North Butler
- 5th Place - Zach Sommerfelt of Clarksville
- 6th Place - Lane Schnuelle of South Winneshiek
160 Results
- 1st Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler
- 2nd Place - Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley HS
- 3rd Place - Bodie Garnier of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 4th Place - Ben Meyer of South Winneshiek
- 5th Place - Connor Woodward of Lisbon
- 6th Place - Logan Beller of Woodbury Central
170 Results
- 1st Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek
- 2nd Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley HS
- 3rd Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 4th Place - Dylan Ciavarelli of Clarksville
- 5th Place - Jordan Woodward of Lisbon
- 6th Place - Trae Ulrich of North Butler
182 Results
- 1st Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 2nd Place - Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek
- 3rd Place - Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli
- 4th Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
- 5th Place - Reed Mitchell of Woodbury Central
- 6th Place - Skyler Gilbert of Clarksville
195 Results
- 1st Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver-Tripoli
- 2nd Place - Jordan Rommes of South Winneshiek
- 3rd Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
- 4th Place - Nashua Lansing of North Fayette Valley HS
- 5th Place - Brock Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 6th Place - Noah Doty of Clarksville
220 Results
- 1st Place - Andrew Petersen of Woodbury Central
- 2nd Place - Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley HS
- 3rd Place - Bryce Bilharz of Nashua-Plainfield
- 4th Place - Anthony Emanuel of South Winneshiek
- 5th Place - Logan O`Connor of Lisbon
- 6th Place - Derrick Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
285 Results
- 1st Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville
- 2nd Place - Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley HS
- 3rd Place - Ethan Kipp of South Winneshiek
- 4th Place - Owen Landers of North Butler
- 5th Place - Dustin Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
- 6th Place - Brady Heusinkelt of Denver-Tripoli