Pairings For “Battle Of Waterloo” Wrestling Tournament
The 5th annual “Battle of Waterloo” wrestling tournament is now complete.
On Friday, December 19th, teams were seeded and placed in one of four standard eight-team brackets. Two brackets were competed during the morning session, with matches at 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. The other two brackets were completed during the afternoon session, with matches at 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. The three matches determined each team’s place in Saturday’s round-robin championship brackets.
On Saturday, December 20, each of the four qualifying teams competed in a round-robin Division I group to determine 1-4 tournament positions. The four runner-up teams from the qualification tournament competed in Division 2 for 5-8 positions and so on. Groups 1-4 wrestled Saturday afternoon. Groups 5-8 competed Saturday morning.
Complete tournament results are listed below.
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2014
POOL-A (Dickey Pool):
First-Round Matches - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 3: Quarterfinal - La Porte City Union beat Iowa City High, 66-12
Mat 4: Quarterfinal - Alburnett beat Charles City, 46-23
Mat 1: Quarterfinal - Iowa City West beat Crestwood, 51-23
Mat 2: Quarterfinal - Western Dubuque beat Mason City, 56-25
Second-Round Matches - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 3: Semifinal - La Porte City Union beat Alburnett, 58-16
Mat 1: Semifinal - Iowa City West beat Western Dubuque, 39-28
Mat 4: First-Round Consolation - Charles City beat Iowa City High, 48-29
Mat 2: First-Round Consolation - Crestwood beat Mason City, 44-26
Third-Round Matches - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Championship Match - La Porte City Union beat Iowa City West, 63-15
Mat 2: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - Alburnett beat Western Dubuque, 51-30
Mat 4: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Charles City beat Crestwood, 49-23
Mat 1: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Iowa City High beat Mason City, 34-27
POOL-B (Tate Pool):
First-Round Matches - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Quarterfinal - Independence beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 52-19
Mat 5: Quarterfinal - Don Bosco Catholic beat Linn-Mar, 48-25
Mat 8: Quarterfinal - Osage beat Denver-Tripoli, 41-39
Mat 7: Quarterfinal - North Scott beat Waterloo East, 48-20
Second-Round Matches - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Semifinal - Independence beat Don Bosco Catholic, 47-25
Mat 7: Semifinal - North Scott beat Osage, 42-33
Mat 5: First-Round Consolation - Linn-Mar beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 56-18
Mat 8: First-Round Consolation - Denver-Tripoli beat Waterloo East, 46-30
Third-Round Matches - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Championship Match - Independence beat North Scott, 45-23
Mat 7: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - Osage beat Don Bosco Catholic, 51-30
Mat 5: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Linn-Mar beat Denver Tripoli 48-33
Mat 8: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Waterloo Columbus Catholic beat Waterloo East, 39-29
POOL-C (Lange Pool):
First-Round Matches - 4:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Quarterfinal - Davenport Assumption beat Waterloo West, 75-6
Mat 5: Quarterfinal - Waverly-Shell Rock beat Lisbon, 47-23
Mat 8: Quarterfinal - New Hampton beat Woodbury Central, 42-33
Mat 7: Quarterfinal - West Des Moines Valley beat West Delaware, 55-21
Second-Round Matches - 6:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Semifinal - Davenport Assumption beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 37-33
Mat 7: Semifinal - West Des Moines Valley beat New Hampton, 60-15
Mat 5: First-Round Consolation - Lisbon beat Waterloo West, 54-21
Mat 8: First-Round Consolation - West Delaware beat Woodbury Central, 44-33
Third-Round Matches - 8:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Championship Match - Davenport Assumption beat West Des Moines Valley, 45-23
Mat 7: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - New Hampton beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 40-33
Mat 5: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Lisbon beat West Delaware, 42-27
Mat 8: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Woodbury Central beat Waterloo West, 54-30
POOL-D (Woolsey Pool):
First-Round Matches - 4:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Quarterfinal - Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Nashua-Plainfield, 81-0
Mat 4: Quarterfinal - Clear Lake beat Cedar Falls, 41-24
Mat 1: Quarterfinal - Clarion-Goldfield beat Indianola, 53-20
Mat 2: Quarterfinal - Pleasant Valley beat Adel-Desoto-Minburn (ADM), 52-15
Second-Round Matches - 6:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Semifinal - Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Clear Lake, 50-15
Mat 2: Semifinal - Pleasant Valley beat Clarion-Goldfield, 46-28
Mat 4: First-Round Consolation - Cedar Falls beat Nashua-Plainfield, 46-31
Mat 1: First-Round Consolation - ADM beat Indianola, 43-34
Third-Round Matches - 8:00 p.m.
Mat 3: Championship Match - Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Pleasant Valley, 55-15
Mat 2: 3rd-/4th-Place Match - Clarion-Goldfield beat Clear Lake, 40-20
Mat 4: 5th-/6th-Place Match - Cedar Falls beat ADM, 44-22
Mat 1: 7th-/8th-Place Match - Indianola beat Nashua-Plainfield, 60-22
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2014
BRACKET 8
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 1: Mason City beat Waterloo East, 47-33
Mat 5: Nashua-Plainfield beat Waterloo West, 39-36
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 1: Mason City beat Waterloo West, 56-24
Mat 5: Waterloo East beat Nashua-Plainfield, 50-24
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Mason City beat Nashua-Plainfield, 37-31
Mat 5: Waterloo East beat Waterloo West, 44-33
Bracket Champion: Mason City
2nd-Place: Waterloo East; 3rd-Place: Nashua-Plainfield; 4th-Place: Waterloo West
BRACKET 7
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 8: Waterloo Columbus Catholic beat Iowa City High, 36-31
Mat 4: Woodbury Central beat Indianola, 32-30
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 8: Iowa City High beat Woodbury Central, 39-37
Mat 4: Indianola beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 47-21
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Indianola beat Iowa City High, 58-15
Mat 4: Woodbury Central beat Waterloo Columbus Catholic, 28-27
Bracket Champion: Woodbury Central
2nd-Place: Indianola; 3rd-Place: Waterloo Columbus Catholic; 4th-Place: Iowa City High
BRACKET 6
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 2: Denver-Tripoli beat Crestwood, 40-38
Mat 3: West Delaware beat ADM, 40-36
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 2: Crestwood beat West Delaware, 42-40
Mat 3: Denver-Tripoli beat ADM, 54-30
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 2: Crestwood beat ADM, 36-33
Mat 3: Denver-Tripoli beat West Delaware, 42-30
Bracket Champion: Denver-Tripoli
2nd-Place: Crestwood; 3rd-Place: West Delaware; 4th-Place: ADM
BRACKET 5
Round 1 - 9:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Linn-Mar beat Charles City, 36-34
Mat 7: Cedar Falls beat Lisbon, 37-27
Round 2 - 11:00 a.m.
Mat 6: Charles City beat Lisbon, 40-30
Mat 7: Linn-Mar beat Cedar Falls, 38-34
Round 3 - 1:00 p.m.
Mat 6: Charles City beat Cedar Falls, 39-36
Mat 7: Linn-Mar beat Lisbon, 48-30
Bracket Champion: Linn-Mar
2nd-Place: Charles City; 3rd-Place: Cedar Falls; 4th-Place: Lisbon
BRACKET 4
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Western Dubuque beat Don Bosco Catholic, 36-30
Mat 5: Waverly-Shell Rock beat Clear Lake, 39-38
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Waverly-Shell Rock beat Western Dubuque, 40-31
Mat 5: Clear Lake beat Don Bosco Catholic, 40-33
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 1: Western Dubuque beat Clear Lake, 43-30
Mat 5: Don Bosco Catholic beat Waverly-Shell Rock, 42-27
Bracket Champion: Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd-Place: Western Dubuque; 3rd-Place: Clear Lake; 4th-Place: Don Bosco Catholic
BRACKET 3
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Alburnett beat Osage, 42-26
Mat 4: Clarion-Goldfield beat New Hampton, 50-24
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Alburnett beat New Hampton, 38-30
Mat 4: Clarion-Goldfield beat Osage, 44-33
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 8: Clarion-Goldfield beat Alburnett,40-33
Mat 4: Osage beat New Hampton, 40-33
Bracket Champion: Clarion-Goldfield
2nd-Place: Osage; 3rd-Place: Alburnett; 4th-Place: New Hampton
BRACKET 2
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 2: North Scott beat Iowa City West, 43-25
Mat 3: West Des Moines Valley beat Pleasant Valley, 36-33
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 2: West Des Moines Valley beat Iowa City West, 45-24
Mat 3: North Scott beat Pleasant Valley, 44-29
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 2: Iowa City West beat Pleasant Valley, 46-36
Mat 3: West Des Moines Valley beat North Scott, 45-30
Bracket Champion: West Des Moines Valley
2nd-Place: North Scott; 3rd-Place: Iowa City West; 4th-Place: Pleasant Valley
BRACKET 1 (CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET)
Round 1 - 3:00 p.m.
Mat 6: La Porte City Union beat Independence, 49-21
Mat 7: Davenport Assumption beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 35-34
Round 2 - 5:00 p.m.
Mat 6: La Porte City Union beat Davenport Assumption, 44-31
Mat 7: Cedar Rapids Prairie beat Independence, 39-26
Round 3 - 7:00 p.m.
Mat 6: La Porte City Union beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 39-37
Mat 7: Davenport Assumption beat Independence, 37-18
Tournament Champion: La Porte City Union
2nd-Place: Davenport Assumption; 3rd-Place: Cedar Rapids Prairie; 4th-Place: Independence