H.S. Wrestling News: Oelwein Invitational
Here are the Iowa high school wrestling results (Top 6) from the Oelwein Invitational Tournament hosted by Oelwein High School on December 13, 2014.
OELWEIN INVITATIONAL
South Winneshiek High School
Oelwein, IA
Iowa High School Wrestling Tournament Results (Top 6)
December 13, 2014
Team Scores:
1. Solon - 241.5
2. Byron High School - 231.0
3. Crestwood - 228.0
4. Oelwein - 175.0
5. Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub - 97.0
6. Jesup - 93.0
7. Independence - 72.0
8. Edgewood-Colesburg - 63.0
9. Starmont - 61.0
10. Clayton Ridge - 57.0
11. Postville - 38.0
106 Results:
1st Place - Michael Millage of Crestwood
2nd Place - Austin Parmely of Oelwein
3rd Place - Christian Haight of Solon
4th Place - Ike Shultz of Byron High School
5th Place - Blake Garcia of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
113 Results:
1st Place - Brady Wilsie of Byron High School
2nd Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
3rd Place - Kody Kleve of Starmont
4th Place - Nicholas Rogge of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
5th Place - Dylan Loomer of Jesup
6th Place - Killian Welsh of Edgewood-Colesburg
120 Results:
1st Place - Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
2nd Place - Ben Carr of Solon
3rd Place - Sam Triplett of Byron High School
4th Place - Collin Fischels of Independence
5th Place - Mitchell Hayes of Starmont
6th Place - Mason Hershey of Oelwein
126 Results:
1st Place - Nolan Baker of Byron High School
2nd Place - Louis Gnida of Solon
3rd Place - Connor Slifka of Crestwood
4th Place - Brennon Ryan of Oelwein
5th Place - Elfego Marroquin of Postville
6th Place - Christian Bird of Starmont
132 Results:
1st Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood
2nd Place - Trevor Yahr of Solon
3rd Place - Willy Martinez of Postville
4th Place - Jacob Clark of Jesup
5th Place - Chase Hershey of Oelwein
6th Place - John Gilson of Starmont
138 Results:
1st Place - Cole Fritz of Solon
2nd Place - Josh Larson of Byron High School
3rd Place - Carter Block of Oelwein
4th Place - Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood
5th Place - Joe Meisner of Edgewood-Colesburg
6th Place - Logan Lomen of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
145 Results:
1st Place - Kade Steuhm of Solon
2nd Place - Alex Warm of Jesup
3rd Place - Neil Clement of Crestwood
4th Place - Elijiah Michaels of Independence
5th Place - Justin Martinez of Byron High School
6th Place - Hunter Bachtell of Starmont
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Amling of Edgewood-Colesburg
2nd Place - Tyler Thomas of Crestwood
3rd Place - Graeson Dall of Solon
4th Place - Cole Stanford of Oelwein
5th Place - Joseph Bebber of Clayton Ridge
6th Place - Tyler McKay of Byron High School
160 Results:
1st Place - Trevor Nelson of Solon
2nd Place - Brandon Elsbury of Byron High School
3rd Place - Eric Ihde of Clayton Ridge
4th Place - Chris Guest of Crestwood
5th Place - Mitch Ohl of Independence
6th Place - Clay Braden of Edgewood-Colesburg
170 Results:
1st Place - Jacob Elsbury of Byron High School
2nd Place - Austin Duffy of Oelwein
3rd Place - Dillon Diltz of Solon
4th Place - Luke House of Independence
5th Place - Ethan Swiggum of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
6th Place - Tanner Payne of Edgewood-Colesburg
182 Results:
1st Place - Danny Falconer of Byron High School
2nd Place - Stephen Ronnfeldt of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
3rd Place - Jared Gerner of Clayton Ridge
4th Place - Robby McKeeman of Oelwein
5th Place - Zach Wegmann of Solon
6th Place - Devon Baumgartner of Starmont
195 Results:
1st Place - Zach Lamphere of Oelwein
2nd Place - Ryan Even of Jesup
3rd Place - Nick Bailey of Solon
4th Place - Tye Schafer of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
5th Place - Chase Peterman of Starmont
6th Place - Trevor Trende of Crestwood
220 Results:
1st Place - Ross Sealby of Byron High School
2nd Place - Travis McMillan of Oelwein
3rd Place - Jared Knutson of Crestwood
4th Place - Brenden Fleshner of Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steub
5th Place - Juan Ramos of Clayton Ridge
6th Place - Cole Spain of Postville
285 Results:
1st Place - Logan Linderbaum of Solon
2nd Place - Brian Sadler of Jesup
3rd Place - Brett Bowers of Independence
4th Place - McCoy Ziel of Byron High School
5th Place - Allen Iverson of Crestwood
6th Place - Henry Horan of Oelwein