Denver-Tripoli Wrestling Takes Second At Storm Invite
The Denver-Tripoli wrestling team took the runner-up spot at the Storm Invite on Saturday, January 17, 2015. The team had three wrestlers win championships.
Blake Steege (106#), Brock Sorensen (182#), and Izaak Shedenhelm (192#) each claimed the top spot on the podium. Steege and Andrew Busch (113#) lead the team with three pins.
Storm Invite
Saturday, January 17, 2015
South Hardin High School
Eldora, IA
Team Results:
1. Ballard 214.0, 2. Denver-Tripoli 155.5, 3. Iowa Falls 138.5, 4. Aplington-Parkersburg 129.5, 5. Greene County 116.0, 6. Clarksville 109.0, 7. Hampton-Dumont 105.0, 8. BCLUW 83.0, 9. Central Springs 73.0.
106 Results
- 1st Place - Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli
- 2nd Place - Jed Miller of Ballard
- 3rd Place - Kane Borgeson of Greene County
- 4th Place - Parker Allen of Hampton-Dumont
- 5th Place - Ethan Litterer of Clarksville
- 6th Place - Quinton Buresh of Iowa Falls - Alden
113 Results
- 1st Place - Tate Battani of Ballard
- 2nd Place - Coleman Waters of Central Springs
- 3rd Place - Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli
- 4th Place - Todd Raisch of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 5th Place - Koltyn Beckham of Clarksville
- 6th Place - Matthew Klahsen of Aplington-Parkersburg
120 Results
- 1st Place - Jarrett Miller of Ballard
- 2nd Place - Josiah Dorow of BCLUW-SH
- 3rd Place - Tevon Rettig of Denver-Tripoli
- 4th Place - Isaac Ireland of Greene County
126 Results
- 1st Place - Logan Johnson of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 2nd Place - Cole Neel of Central Springs
- 3rd Place - Derek Wright of Ballard
- 4th Place - Caleb Wilson of Denver-Tripoli
- 5th Place - Dillon Rubow of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 6th Place - Dakota Garretson of Clarksville
132 Results
- 1st Place - Nathan Macki of Ballard
- 2nd Place - Abe Yoder of Greene County
- 3rd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
- 4th Place - Lincoln Thompson of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 5th Place - Chris Holt of Central Springs
- 6th Place - Riley Cramer of Clarksville
138 Results
- 1st Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
- 2nd Place - Louie Howlett of Ballard
- 3rd Place - Nick Jaber of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 4th Place - Joe Schall of Hampton-Dumont
- 5th Place - Logan Hovenga of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 6th Place - Ryan Maitland of Denver-Tripoli
145 Results
- 1st Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
- 2nd Place - Rachel Watters of Ballard
- 3rd Place - Jordan Habben of Denver-Tripoli
- 4th Place - Georden Perry of Central Springs
- 5th Place - Hunter Maitland of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 6th Place - Spencer Gray of Clarksville
152 Results
- 1st Place - Luke Bahr of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 2nd Place - Zach Sommerfelt of Clarksville
- 3rd Place - Kenton Brekke of Ballard
- 4th Place - Creed Krueger of Denver-Tripoli
- 5th Place - Riley Barrett of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 6th Place - Isaac Shelton of Hampton-Dumont
160 Results
- 1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
- 2nd Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 3rd Place - Mason Ites of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 4th Place - Ryland Duchane of BCLUW-SH
- 5th Place - Will May of Ballard
- 6th Place - Isaiah Yoder of Greene County
170 Results
- 1st Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 2nd Place - Dylan Ciavarelli of Clarksville
- 3rd Place - Max Moulden of Ballard
- 4th Place - Logan Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
- 5th Place - Michael Kent of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 6th Place - Keyden Pollock of Greene County
182 Results
- 1st Place - Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli
- 2nd Place - Ben Claussen of Ballard
- 3rd Place - Skyler Gilbert of Clarksville
- 4th Place - Kevin Rewoldt of BCLUW-SH
- 5th Place - Miles Fristo of Hampton-Dumont
- 6th Place - Tyler Duster of Aplington-Parkersburg
195 Results
- 1st Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver-Tripoli
- 2nd Place - Blake Cooper of BCLUW-SH
- 3rd Place - Seth Moore of Ballard
- 4th Place - Hunter Ruth of Greene County
- 5th Place - Noah Doty of Clarksville
- 6th Place - Peyton Williams of Iowa Falls - Alden
220 Results
- 1st Place - Tommy Cramer of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 2nd Place - Isaiah Noelck of Hampton-Dumont
- 3rd Place - Easton Moody of Ballard
- 4th Place - Trace Engel of Clarksville
- 5th Place - Dominick Klusman of Denver-Tripoli
- 6th Place - Luis Figuera of BCLUW-SH
285 Results
- 1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
- 2nd Place - Zack Duncan of Iowa Falls - Alden
- 3rd Place - Ryne Fuller of BCLUW-SH
- 4th Place - Nevada Rostek of Aplington-Parkersburg
- 5th Place - Landen Dobbs of Denver-Tripoli
- 6th Place - George Zito of Greene County