High school volleyball teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa now occupy three of the five top spots in the latest rankings.

Janesville (Class-1A), Dike-New Hartford (2A) and Cedar Falls (5A) are all ranked No. 1 in the five-class poll, released by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union on Thursday (Aug. 31, 2017). In all, 17 area teams are featured in this week's survey.

Joining top-ranked Janesville in the Class-1A top-15 are Starmont (No. 4), Tripoli (No. 7), North Tama (No. 11), Don Bosco (No. 14) and Edgewood-Colesburg (No. 15). Janesville, Tripoli, North Tama and Don Bosco are all compete in the Iowa Star Conference.

Also ranked are five members of the North Iowa Cedar League. Grundy Center (No. 3), Jesup (No. 11) and Sumner-Fredericksburg (No. 13) follow No. 1-rated Dike-New Hartford in the Class-2A poll, while Waterloo Columbus Catholic is ranked seventh in Class-3A.

One other area team featured in 3A survey is West Delaware, which is ranked No. 8.

Four of the 15 rated teams in Class-4A are also from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa. Those squads include Independence (No. 3), Waverly-Shell Rock (No. 6), Charles City (No. 8) and Center Point-Urbana (No. 9).


Class 1A

School

Record

LW

1

Janesville

1-0

1

2

Holy Trinity Catholic

1-0

2

3

Springville

5-1

3

4

Starmont

4-2

4

5

LeMars Gehlen Catholic

1-0

5

6

New London

4-0

7

7

Tripoli

2-0

9

8

Montezuma

11-1

8

9

Algona Bishop Garrigan

5-1

6

10

Iowa Valley

3-2

10

11

North Tama

6-0

NR

12

Iowa Mennonite

3-0

NR

13

Harris-Lake Park

4-3

13

14

Don Bosco

3-2

NR

15

Edgewood-Colesburg

2-3

11

Dropped Out:  Lamoni (12), Marquette Catholic (14), Southeast Warren (15)

Class 2A

School

Record

LW

1

Dike-New Hartford

4-1

1

2

Western Christian

0-0

2

3

Grundy Center

8-0

3

4

Unity Christian

1-0

5

5

Council Bluffs St. Albert

0-1

4

6

Sidney

2-0

6

7

Hinton

1-0

9

8

Lake Mills

2-0

11

9

Wilton

9-0

14

10

Pella Christian

2-3

10

11

Jesup

3-1

8

12

Treynor

5-1

12

13

Sumner-Fredericksburg

1-1

7

14

Clarinda

4-0

NR

15

Iowa City Regina

5-0

NR

Dropped Out:  Des Moines Christian (13), Belle Plaine (15)

Class 3A

School

Record

LW

1

Kuemper Catholic

6-0

1

2

Osage

2-0

2

3

Tipton

4-0

5

4

Sioux Center

4-0

6

5

Red Oak

2-2

7

6

Davenport Assumption

2-0

8

7

Waterloo Columbus Catholic

3-2

4

8

West Delaware

3-3

3

9

West Liberty

5-0

15

10

Beckman Catholic

5-1

10

11

Gilbert

3-3

11

12

Mount Vernon

1-1

12

13

Estherville-Lincoln Central

3-0

NR

14

South Central Calhoun

5-3

14

15

Monticello

4-2

NR

Dropped Out: Spirit Lake (9), Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (13)

Class 4A

School

Record

LW

1

Cedar Rapids Xavier

1-1

1

2

Dubuque Wahlert

2-0

2

3

Independence

6-0

11

4

Pella

7-1

3

5

Bishop Heelan

1-3

4

6

Waverly-Shell Rock

5-1

7

7

Lewis Central

2-2

6

8

Charles City

3-1

4

9

Center Point-Urbana

7-1

8

10

Bondurant-Farrar

6-1

NR

11

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

4-0

NR

12

Clinton

1-1

12

13

Marion

0-0

13

14

Harlan

6-1

NR

15

Western Dubuque

0-0

15

Dropped Out: ADM (9), Fort Madison (10), Fairfield (14)

Class 5A

School

Record

LW

1

Cedar Falls

8-0

2

2

Ankeny Centennial

5-1

1

3

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

2-0

8

4

Linn-Mar

4-2

4

5

Dowling Catholic

8-1

5

6

Dubuque Hemsptead

6-1

7

7

West Des Moines Valley

8-2

3

8

Pleasant Valley

5-0

15

9

Iowa City West

3-2

13

10

Bettendorf

4-1

6

11

Urbandale

8-3

11

12

Indianola

9-1

12

13

Ankeny

2-3

14

14

Waukee

5-5

NR

15

Cedar Rapids Washington

1-1

NR

Dropped Out: Des Moines Roosevelt (9)