The 2017 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 9-21. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 27-March 4 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 1
         
   
  Indianola      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Indianola      
    Indianola
        61-27  
   
  Des Moines East      
  SCORE  
       
    Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Indianola
    CHAMPION
    71-36
      At Indianola  
   
  Sioux City West      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Sioux City, West      
    Sioux City East
Sioux City North   60-55  
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1      
At Sioux City, North   Sioux City East      
      49-43  
Sioux City East          


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 2
         
   
  Cedar Falls      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Cedar Falls      
    Cedar Falls
        60-43  
Cedar Rapids Kennedy    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Cedar Rapids Kennedy      
At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy   69-34  
           
Dubuque Senior   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Cedar Falls
    CHAMPION
    54-35
      At Cedar Falls  
   
  Bettendorf      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Bettendorf      
    Bettendorf
  63-55  
     
  Cedar Rapids Prairie      


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 3
         
   
  Dowling Catholic      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic      
    Dowling Catholic
        73-49  
Fort Dodge    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Fort Dodge      
At Fort Dodge   67-43  
           
Des Moines North   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Dowling Catholic
    CHAMPION
    53-41
      At West Des Moines, Dowling Catholic  
   
  Linn-Mar      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Marion, Linn-Mar      
    Linn-Mar
  49-34  
     
  Dubuque Hempstead      


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 4
         
   
  Iowa City West      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Iowa City, West      
    Iowa City West
        73-37  
Ottumwa    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Ottumwa      
At Ottumwa   62-19  
           
Marshalltown   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Iowa City West
    CHAMPION
    60-54
      At Iowa City, West  
   
  Southeast Polk      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk      
    Southeast Polk
  50-37  
     
  Des Moines Roosevelt      


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 5
         
   
  Iowa City City High      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Iowa City, City High      
    Iowa City City High
        81-30  
Burlington    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Burlington      
At Burlington   56-40  
           
Davenport West   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Iowa City High
    CHAMPION
    48-32
      At Iowa City, City High  
   
  Ankeny Centennial      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Ankeny, Centennial      
    Ankeny Centennial
  59-35  
     
  Waterloo West      


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 6
         
   
  Waukee      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Waukee      
    Waukee
        79-43  
Cedar Rapids Washington    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Cedar Rapids Washington      
At Cedar Rapids, Washington   64-36  
           
Davenport Central   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Waukee
    CHAMPION
    65-45
      At Waukee  
   
  Pleasant Valley      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Pleasant Valley      
    Pleasant Valley
  60-51  
     
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson      


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 7
         
   
  Johnston      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Johnston      
    Johnston
        66-47  
Urbandale    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Urbandale      
At Urbandale   69-53  
           
Des Moines Lincoln   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    Johnston
    CHAMPION
    89-82
      At Johnston  
   
  Davenport North      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Davenport, North      
    Davenport North
  57-36  
     
  Muscatine      


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 5A – REGION 8
         
   
  West Des Moines Valley      
  G2  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At West Des Moines, Valley      
    West Des Moines Valley
        73-36  
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln    
Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p G1   Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln      
At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln   46-38  
           
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson   Tue., Feb. 21, 7:00p G4  
    West Des Moines Valley
    CHAMPION
    64-47
      At West Des Moines, Valley  
   
  Ames      
  G3  
  Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p  
    At Ames      
    Ames
  40-39  
     
  Ankeny