For Class 2A teams, regional games will be played July 2-9 at various sites across the state. The 2018 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 16-20 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:

 


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 1
     
     
Alta-Aurelia    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  Ridge View   At Alta   Alta-Aurelia  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         5-4 G7  
  At Galva Ridge View   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Sibley-Ocheyedan 10-0 (5 innings)     At Alta  
           
    Alta-Aurelia
    10-0 (6 innings)
Hinton    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Hinton   MVAOCOU  
        3-0  
MVAOCOU  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Alta-Aurelia
    CHAMPION
    5-2
West Sioux   At Alta  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  West Lyon   At Ireton   West Sioux
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         4-0 G8  
  At Inwood West Lyon   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Unity Christian   13-3 (6 innings)     At Ireton  
              Western Christian
        6-4
     
South O'Brien      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Paullina   Western Christian      
        5-4  
Western Christian    


2A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 2
     
     
Treynor    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  West Central Valley   At Treynor   Treynor  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         10-0 (5 innings) G7  
  At Stuart Clarinda   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Clarinda 6-3     At Treynor  
           
    Mount Ayr
    1-0
Mount Ayr    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Mount Ayr   Mount Ayr  
        10-0 (6 innings)  
Nodaway Valley  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Logan-Magnolia
    CHAMPION
    2-1
Logan-Magnolia   At Logan  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Missouri Valley   At Logan   Logan-Magnolia
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         13-0 G8  
  At Missouri Valley Tri-Center   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Tri-Center   16-11     At Logan  
              Logan-Magnolia
        9-4
     
Underwood      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Underwood   Underwood      
        6-3  
AHSTW    


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 3
     
     
IKM-Manning    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  East Sac County   At Irwin   IKM-Manning  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         10-0 G7  
  At Wall Lake Manson-NW Webster   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Manson-NW Webster 3-2     At Irwin  
           
    IKM-Manning
    8-1
Panorama    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Panora   Panorama  
        12-11  
ACGC  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Earlham
    CHAMPION
    9-3
Ogden   At Irwin  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  South Central Calhoun   At Ogden   Ogden
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         3-1 G8  
  At Lytton Woodward-Granger   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Woodward-Granger   11-1     At Ogden  
              Earlham
        4-1
     
Earlham      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Earlham   Earlham      
        13-10  
South Hamilton    


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 4
     
     
Des Moines Christian    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 5:30p      
  Cardinal   At Urbandale, DSM Christian   Des Moines Christian  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         7-1 G7  
  At Eldon Cardinal   Fri., July 6, 5:30p  
  Van Buren 9-0     At Urbandale, DSM Christian  
           
    Des Moines Christian
    8-4
Colfax-Mingo    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Colfax   Colfax-Mingo  
        6-3  
Interstate 35  
      Mon., July 9, 5:30p G9  
          Des Moines Christian
    CHAMPION
    14-8
Van Meter   At Urbandale, Des Moines Christian  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Madrid   At Van Meter   Pella Christian
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         13-2 G8  
  At Madrid Pella Christian   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Pella Christian   6-2     At Van Meter  
              Pleasantville
        3-2
     
Pleasantville      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Pleasantville   Pleasantville      
        13-4  
Pekin    


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 5
     
     
Central Springs    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  West Fork   At Manly   Central Springs  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         5-2 G7  
  At Sheffield West Fork   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Lake Mills 9-8     At Manly  
           
    Central Springs
    13-0 (3 innings)
Nashua-Plainfield    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Nashua   Nashua-Plainfield  
        10-3  
Belmond-Klemme  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Central Springs
    CHAMPION
    15-5 (5 innings)
Emmetsburg   At Manly  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Sioux Central   At Emmetsburg   Emmetsburg
  Mon., July 2, 5:30p G2         9-5 G8  
  At Storm Lake, St. Mary's Sioux Central   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Okoboji   7-4     At Emmetsburg  
              Saint Ansgar
        5-1
     
Saint Ansgar      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Saint Ansgar   Saint Ansgar      
        6-0  
Eagle Grove    


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 6
     
     
Iowa City Regina    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  Dike-New Hartford   At Iowa City, Regina   Iowa City Regina  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         12-0 G7  
  At Dike Aplington-Parkersburg   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Aplington-Parkersburg 8-6     At Iowa City, Regina  
           
    Iowa City Regina
    10-0
Wapsie Valley    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Fairbank   Denver  
        11-3  
Denver  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Iowa City Regina
    CHAMPION
    2-0 (9 innings)
North Linn   At Troy Mills  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Hudson   At Troy Mills   North Linn
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         12-0 G8  
  At Hudson South Winneshiek   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  South Winneshiek   7-6     At Troy Mills  
              North Linn
        10-1
     
Sumner-Fredericksburg      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Sumner   MFL-Mar-Mac      
        9-7  
MFL-Mar-Mac    


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 7
     
     
Louisa-Muscatine    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  Danville   At Letts   Louisa-Muscatine  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         12-0 G7  
  At Danville Danville   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Mediapolis 6-5     At Letts  
           
    Louisa-Muscatine
    10-3
Wapello    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Wapello   Wapello  
        4-0  
Highland  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Louisa-Muscatine
    CHAMPION
    3-0
East Marshall   At Letts  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  Grundy Center   At LeGrand   East Marshall
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         7-0 G8  
  At Grundy Cener Grundy Center   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  South Hardin   3-0     At LeGrand  
              East Marshall
        12-2 (5 innings)
     
BCLUW      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Conrad   BCLUW      
        8-3  
West Branch    


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 2A – REGION 8
     
     
Durant    
G3    
  Tue., July 3, 7:00p      
  Maquoketa Valley   At Durant   Durant  
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G1         12-0 G7  
  At Delhi Clayton Ridge   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Clayton Ridge 19-14     At Durant  
           
    Bellevue
    2-1
Alburnett    
G4    
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  At Alburnett   Bellevue  
        7-2  
Bellevue  
      Mon., July 9, 7:00p G9  
          Wilton
    CHAMPION
    10-0 (5 innings)
Jesup   At Wilton  
G5        
        Tue., July 3, 7:00p    
  North Cedar   At Jesup   Jesup
  Mon., July 2, 7:00p G2         13-1 (4 innings) G8  
  At Lowden North Cedar   Fri., July 6, 7:00p  
  Tipton   5-4     At Jesup  
              Wilton
        9-5
     
Wilton      
G6      
    Tue., July 3, 7:00p        
  At Wilton   Wilton      
        2-0  
Cascade