2014 Class-2A Regional High School Volleyball Pairings
Class-2A features eight 12-team regions. Eight teams in each region play first-round games on Tuesday, October 21, 2014. Four teams receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, October 28. Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless indicated otherwise.
CLASS-2A REGIONAL SOFTBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
South O'Brien vs. H-M-S at Hartley – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Sioux Central at Sioux Rapids – Tuesday, October 28
North Union vs. Emmetsburg at Emmetsburg – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Okoboji at Milford – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Sioux Rapids (Sioux Rapids)
Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. Rock Valley at Rock Valley – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. West Christian at Hull – Tuesday, October 28
Akron-Westfield vs. Boyden-Hull at Hull (Boyden-Hull) – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. West Lyon at Inwood – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Hull (Western Christian)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Hartley (H-M-S)
Region 2:
West Monona vs. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto at Mapleton – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lawton-Bronson at Lawton – Tuesday, October 28
Logan-Magnolia vs. Missouri Valley at Missour Valley – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Tri-Center at Neola – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Neola (Tri-Center)
Woodbury Central vs. Alta-Aurelia at Alta – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Unity Christian at Orange City – Tuesday, October 28
OA-BCIG vs. Hinton at Hinton – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Ridge View at Schaller – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Orange City (Unity Christian)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Sergeant Bluff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)
Region 3:
Panorama vs. Audubon at Audubon – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. South Central Calhoun at Lake City – Tuesday, October 28
Ogden vs. Saint Edmond at Fort Dodge (Saint Edmond) – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Manson-Northwest Webster at Manson – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Lake City (South Central Calhoun)
Riverside vs. IKM-Manning at Manning – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Treynor at Treynor – Tuesday, October 28
AHSTW vs. St. Albert at Council Bluffs (St. Albert) – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Underwood at Underwood – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Treynor
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Denison (Denison-Schleswig)
Region 4:
Central Decatur vs. Interstate 35 at Truro – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Woodward-Granger at Woodward – Tuesday, October 28
Clarinda Academy vs. Southwest Valley at Corning – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Earlham at Earlham – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Woodward (Woodward-Granger)
Nodaway Valley vs. Des Moines Christian at Urbandale (DSM Christian) – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Pella Christian at Pella (Christian) – Tuesday, October 28
Van Meter vs. Pleasant Valley at Pleasant Valley – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Eddyville – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Eddyville (Eddville-Blakesburg-Fremont)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Pleasantville
Region 5:
Colfax-Mingo vs. West Marshall at State Center – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Grundy Center at Grundy Center – Tuesday, October 28
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter vs. Madrid at Madrid – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. South Hamilton at Jewell – Tuesday, October 21
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Grundy Center
West Hancock vs. West Fork at Sheffield – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lake Mills at Lake Mills – Tuesday, October 28
Belmond-Klemme vs. Eagle Grove at Eagle Grove – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows at Clarion – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Lake Mills
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Hampton (Hampton-Dumont)
Region 6:
Hudson vs. BCLUW at Conrad – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Dike-New Hartford – Tuesday, October 28
St. Ansgar vs. Central Springs at Manley – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Butler at Greene – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Dike (Dike-New Hartford)
Alburnett vs. Jesup at Jesup – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Wapsie Valley at Fairbank – Tuesday, October 28
North Mahaska vs. BGM at Brooklyn – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Regina at Iowa City (Regina) – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Fairbank (Wapsie Valley)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Cedar Falls
Region 7:
MFL-Mar-Mac vs. Postville at Postville – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg at Sumner – Tuesday, October 28
Clayton Ridge vs. Edgewood-Colesburg at Edgewood – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinals: Winner Above vs. South Winneshiek at Calmar – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Sumner (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
Bellevue vs. Cascade at Cascade – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinals: Winner Above vs. Starmont at Cascade – Tuesday, October 28
North Linn vs. Maquoketa Valley at Delhi – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Denver at Denver – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Independence
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Waverly (Waverly-Shell Rock)
Region 8:
Wilton vs. Lisbon at Lisbon – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Cedar at Stanwood – Tuesday, October 28
Pekin vs. Highland at Riverside – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. West Branch at West Branch – Tuesday, October 28
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Clarence (North Cedar)
Columbus Junction vs. Wapello at Wapello – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winners Above vs. Durant at Durant – Tuesday, October 28
Cardinal vs. West Burlington at West Burlington – Tuesday, October 21
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Danville at West Burlington – Tuesday, October 21
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Durant Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 5 at Wilton
**All Games Begin at 7:00 pm, Unless Noted**